English (CBRNE Operations; CBRNE Weapons)
activation detector [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A device used to determine neutron flux or density by virtue of the radioactivity induced in it as a result of neutron capture.
OBS: activation detector: term and definition standardized by NATO
French (Opérations CBRNE; Armes CBRNE)
détecteur de neutrons par activation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Appareil indiquant soit le passage d'un flux de neutrons, soit l'intensité de celui-ci grâce aux effets électromagnétiques que les particules exercent sur la matière traversée.
OBS: détecteur de neutrons par activation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones QBRNE; Armas QBRNE)
detector de neutrones por activación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato empleado para determinar, el flujo de neutrones, o su densidad, en función de la radiactividad inducida en el mismo, como consecuencia de captura de neutrones.