English (Atomic Physics)
adjoint flux [correct, standardized]; adjoint of the neutron flux density [correct, standardized]
DEF: The solution of the adjoint diffusion or transport equation.
OBS: adjoint flux; adjoint of the neutron flux density : terms and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique)
flux adjoint [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; adjoint de la densité de flux neutronique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; importance neutronique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Solution de l'équation adjointe de la diffusion ou du transport.
OBS: flux adjoint; adjoint de la densité de flux neutronique : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.