English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Science and Technology)
shadowing [correct, standardized]; shadow effect
DEF: The local reduction of the particle flux density due to the presence of a nearby absorber. When applied in reactor theory, it is the reduction of the neutron absorption in an absorber due to the proximity of another absorber.
OBS: "Shadowing": Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
effet d'ombre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réduction locale du débit de fluence de particules par suite de la proximité d'un absorbeur. En théorie des réacteurs, il s'agit de la réduction de l'absorption des neutrons par un absorbeur par suite de la proximité d'un autre absorbeur.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.