English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
counter range [correct, standardized]
DEF: The range of reactor power within which a particle counter is used for adequate measurement of the neutron flux density.
OBS: counter range: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
domaine de comptage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Domaine de niveau de puissance d'un réacteur dans lequel un compteur de particules est nécessaire pour une mesure convenable de la densité de flux de neutrons.
OBS: domaine de comptage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.