English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
flux flattening [correct, standardized]
DEF: The achievement of an approximately uniform neutron flux density in a reactor core, for example, by the introduction of neutron absorbers or nuclear fuel of low fissile content.
OBS: flux flattening: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
aplatissement du flux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Obtention d'une densité de flux de neutrons approximativement uniforme dans le cœur d'un réacteur, par exemple par l'introduction d'absorbeurs de neutrons ou de combustible nucléaire de faible teneur en substance fissile.
OBS: aplatissement du flux : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.