English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
shim member [correct, standardized]; shim element [correct, standardized]
DEF: A control member used to compensate for long-term changes in reactivity and in the distribution of neutron flux density in a reactor.
OBS: shim member; shim element: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
élément de compensation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de commande utilisé pour compenser les changements à long terme de la réactivité et de la distribution de la densité de flux des neutrons dans un réacteur.
OBS: élément de compensation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.