English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Power Stations)
adjuster [correct]; adjuster rod [correct]
DEF: A reactivity control device consisting of a removable solid absorber element, vertical guide tube and a drive mechanism. Adjusters are used to shape the neutron flux for optimum reactor power and fuel burnup...
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
barre de compensation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barre de réglage utilisée pour la compensation d'un réacteur nucléaire.