English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
neutron flux measuring instrumentation [correct]
CONT: The operation of a nuclear reactor is usually monitored by neutron flux measuring instrumentation introduced into the core. This instrumentation consists of detectors which can be moved into different sites in the fuel charge during operation of the reactor. The detectors are connected to flux measuring apparatus situated in a measuring room inside the shielding enclosure. They are generally moved inside a plurality of guide tubes which penetrate into the core and which are closed at the end.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
instrumentation de mesure des flux neutroniques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On notera qu'il y a une mise en commun très significative de l'instrumentation de mesure des flux neutroniques entre les fonctions «contrôle» et «protection».