English (Atomic Physics)
neutron absorption [correct]
DEF: A neutron interaction in which the incident neutron disappears as a free particle even when one or more neutrons are subsequently emitted accompanied by other particles, e. g. in fission.
OBS: Scattering is not considered to be part of neutron absorption.
French (Physique atomique)
absorption de neutrons [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interaction nucléaire dans laquelle le neutron incident disparaît en tant que particule libre, même lorsqu'un ou plusieurs neutrons sont ultérieurement réémis en compagnie d'autres particules (comme dans la fission par exemple).
OBS: La diffusion n'est pas considérée comme faisant partie de l'absorption de neutrons.