English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
photoneutron [correct, standardized]
DEF: A neutron released by the interaction of a photon with a nucleus.
OBS: photoneutron: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
photoneutron [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Neutron libéré par l'interaction d'un photon avec un noyau.
OBS: photoneutron : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.