English (Nuclear Physics)
neutron irradiation [correct]
DEF: The exposure of a material [, an organism] or objects to neutrons.
CONT: Some reactors are used for the neutron irradiation of samples for radioisotope production for a range of purposes.
French (Physique nucléaire)
irradiation neutronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exposition d’un organisme, d’un matériau ou d’un objet cibles aux rayonnements des neutrons.