English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
rod drop [correct]; rod-drop [correct]
CONT: Pulsed neutron measurements for neutron lifetime and system multiplication and, through delayed neutron fraction and neutron lifetime, source jerk, rod drop, noise analysis, etc.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
chute de barre [correct, feminine noun]