English (Nuclear Physics)
neutron lifetime [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mean lifetime between production and disappearance by absorption of leakage in a given medium.
OBS: neutron lifetime : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
durée de vie des neutrons [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps moyen de vie des neutrons entre leur production et leur disparition par absorption ou fuite, dans un milieu donné.
OBS: durée de vie des neutrons : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.