English (Geophysics)
neutron-neutron log [correct]
CONT: As a result of neutron bombardment, a formation may emit either neutrons or gamma rays, or both. When gamma rays are detected, the resulting neutron log is called a neutron-gamma ray log. When neutrons are detected, the log is described as a neutron-neutron log.
OBS: The neutron-neutron log enables one to measure the moisture content of materials.
French (Géophysique)
diagraphie neutron-neutron [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la radiation induite dans les formations à la suite de leur bombardement par neutrons rapides.