English (Geophysics; Geological Prospecting; Oil Drilling)
radioactivity log [correct]; radioactive log [correct]; radiation log [correct]; nuclear log [correct]
DEF: A record of the natural or induced radioactive characteristics of subsurface formations.
CONT: The radioactive logs have the advantage that they can be run in cased wells as well as in open holes.
OBS: nuclear log : This term is also used as a synonym of neutron log which is a type of radioactive log.
French (Géophysique; Prospection géologique; Forage des puits de pétrole)
diagraphie nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]; diagraphie par radioactivité [feminine noun]; diagraphie de radioactivité [feminine noun]
DEF: Diagramme utilisant les propriétés radioactives des roches [...]
OBS: Les diagrammes de rayon-gamma, gamma-gamma, et neutrons, sont des types particuliers de diagrammes radioactifs.