English (Nuclear Physics)
neutron multiplication [correct, standardized]
DEF: The production by a neutron of other neutrons in a medium containing fissionable material.
OBS: neutron multiplication : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
multiplication des neutrons [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Production par un neutron d'autres neutrons dans un milieu contenant une substance fissile.
OBS: multiplication des neutrons : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.