English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Waste Materials)
photoneutron background noise [correct]
CONT: … neutron counters … can serve as monitors for the photoneutron background noise and permit an on-line measurement of the parasitic signal. Thus, a careful choice of the moderator thicknesses enables these detectors to collect a considerable proportion of the internal parasitic photoneutrons. A proportionality coefficient leads to knowledge of the background noise occurring in the useful delayed signal measuring unit. The thus measured parasitic signal can be subtracted from the useful signal during data processing. Measurements can also take place with a single series of detectors located in the inner moderator coating.
French (Physique atomique; Déchets nucléaires)
bruit de fond photoneutronique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] l’énergie photonique optimale pour provoquer la réaction de photofission est aux alentours de 16 MeV [mégaélectron-volts], ce qui présuppose une énergie du faisceau d’électrons d’environ 20 MeV [mégaélectron-volts]. Malheureusement, à cette énergie d’électrons un bruit de fond neutronique commence à être généré. Ce bruit de fond provient de la réaction des photons sur l’isotope180 qui donne naissance à des neutrons différés qui interfèrent avec le signal retardé de photofission.