English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
samarium poisoning [correct, standardized]
DEF: The reduction in reactivity in a thermal reactor caused by neutron capture in149Sm [samarium], a stable fission product which is a nuclear poison.
OBS: samarium poisoning: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
empoisonnement samarium [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réduction de la réactivité d'un réacteur thermique, provoquée par la capture de neutrons par le149Sm [samarium], produit de fission stable qui est un poison nucléaire.
OBS: empoisonnement samarium : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.