English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
supercriticality [correct]
DEF: The condition for increasing the level of operation of a reactor.
OBS: The rate of fission neutron production exceeds all neutron losses, and the overall neutron population increases.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
surcriticité [correct, feminine noun]; supercriticité [feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a en fait deux types de situation supercritique : la supercriticité immédiate, et la supercriticité retardée.