English (Nuclear Power Stations; Atomic Physics; Electromagnetism)
capture gamma radiation
DEF: Gamma radiation emitted immediately when a neutron is captured by a nucleus.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Physique atomique; Électromagnétisme)
rayonnement gamma de capture [masculine noun]
OBS: Rayonnement gamma émis immédiatement lors de la capture d'un neutron par un noyau.