English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
divergence [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a nuclear reactor, the situation where the rate of the fission chain reaction is increasing, i. e. when more than one neutron from each fission is causing a further fission(the reproduction factor is more than 1.)
OBS: divergence: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
divergence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réacteur nucléaire, processus de démarrage au cours duquel le facteur de multiplication effectif kef croît jusqu'à la valeur 1.
OBS: divergence : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.