English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Radiation Protection)
mechanical control rod [correct]
CONT: Nuclear reactors can be controlled by a mechanical control rod system for a very subtle reason. In a chain reaction there are only fractions of seconds between one fission event and the next one(s), initiated by the former. However, since a small fraction of the neutrons needed to keep the chain going are generated with a delay in the range of ten seconds the necessary response time of the control system is in the range of 0. 1 seconds, thus making mechanical control possible in the first place. For plutonium the delayed neutron fraction is almost a factor of three smaller than for uranium, increasing demands on the control system.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Radioprotection)
barre de commande mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cœur du réacteur. [...] Les dispositifs de réglage de la réactivité montés verticalement comprennent [...] les barres de commande mécaniques qui se trouvent normalement à l'extérieur du cœur. Elles sont insérées pour compléter la réactivité négative des barres de commande à eau ordinaire ou on les fait chuter pour effectuer une réduction rapide de la puissance.