English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
nuclear fission reactor
DEF: A structure in which a fission chain reaction can be maintained and controlled. It usually contains a fuel, coolant, moderator, and control absorbers and is most often surrounded by a concrete biological shield to absorb neutron and gamma ray emission.
CONT: The nuclear fission reactor is possible because more neutrons are produced in fission than are needed to initiate it.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
réacteur à fission nucléaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif dans lequel une réaction de fission nucléaire en chaîne peut être entretenue et dirigée.
CONT: Dans le réacteur à fission nucléaire, on utilise, pour contrôler la réaction de fission nucléaire en chaîne, des barres contenant un absorbant énergique de neutrons.