English (Atomic Physics)
alpha-neutron reaction [correct]
CONT: The alpha-neutron reaction, which occurs when alpha particles emitted from plutonium-238 interact with atoms of naturally occurring oxygen, results in a high neutron emission rate from plutonium oxide, and may cause a high neutron exposure to workers. To reduce this exposure, an oxygen exchange process would be used to replace the higher cross-section oxygen isotopes(oxygen-17 and oxygen-18) with oxygen-16, which has a very small cross section for the alpha-neutron reaction.
OBS: alpha-neutron reaction : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique)
réaction alpha-neutron [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le plutonium selon sa forme physico-chimique, est aussi un émetteur de neutrons (fissions spontanées, réactions alpha-neutron) [...]
OBS: réaction alpha-neutron : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.