English (Geophysics; Geological Research and Exploration; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
double tube system [correct]
OBS: Double tubes systems may also be used. In these systems, the [neutron] source and counter are inserted into different tubes, placed a short distance apart.
French (Géophysique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
système à tubes jumelés
OBS: On peut aussi utiliser des systèmes à tubes jumelés. Dans ces systèmes, la source et le compteur sont placés dans des tubes différents, peu éloignés les uns des autres.