English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
soil moisture meter [correct]
DEF: A content meter including a fast neutron source and designed to determine soil water content through counting the neutrons moderated by the hydrogen nuclei in the water molecules.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Physique radiologique et applications)
humidimètre de sol [masculine noun]