English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
start-up neutron source [correct, standardized]
DEF: A neutron source placed in a subcritical reactor in order to increase the neutron flux density and thereby facilitate the taking of measurements during the approach to criticality.
OBS: start-up neutron source : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
source de neutrons de démarrage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Source de neutrons placée dans un réacteur sous-critique pour augmenter le débit de fluence neutronique et par suite faciliter les mesures pendant l'approche de la criticité.
OBS: source de neutrons de démarrage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.