English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Power Stations)
subcritical multiplication factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a subcritical assembly containing a neutron source : the equilibrium ratio of the total number of neutrons resulting from fission and the source to the total number of neutrons which would exist in the assembly due to the source alone. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: subcritical multiplication factor: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
facteur de multiplication sous-critique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un assemblage sous-critique contenant une source de neutrons, rapport, à l'équilibre, du nombre total des neutrons provenant des fissions et de la source, au nombre total des neutrons qui existeraient dans l'assemblage du fait de la source seule en l'absence de fissions.
OBS: facteur de multiplication sous-critique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.