English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Atomic Physics)
subcritical assembly [correct, standardized]; subcritical nuclear reactor assembly [correct]
DEF: An assembly containing a subcritical multiplying medium which is generally used in conjunction with an independent neutron source to determine the neutron characteristics of the multiplying medium. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: subcritical assembly: term standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Physique atomique)
assemblage sous-critique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Assemblage contenant un milieu multiplicateur sous-critique, qui est généralement utilisé conjointement avec une source de neutrons indépendante, en vue de déterminer les caractéristiques neutroniques du milieu multiplicateur. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: assemblage sous-critique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión; Física atómica)
ensambla subcrítico [masculine noun]