English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
epithermal neutron spectrum [correct]
CONT: Molten salt reactors. While not strictly a fast neutron reactor, the uranium fuel is dissolved in the sodium fluoride salt coolant which circulates through graphite core channels to achieve some moderation and an epithermal neutron spectrum.
French (Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
spectre neutronique épithermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Réacteur à sels fondus (RSF ou MSR) […] Le spectre neutronique épithermique est obtenu par le passage du sel dans les canaux d’un bloc de graphite qui délimite la géométrie du cœur […]