English (Atomic Physics)
Westcott s-factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: In the Westcott model, a factor, dependent on the neutron temperature, which is a measure of the excess resonance integral.
OBS: Westcott s-factor: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Westcott s-factor: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique)
facteur s de Westcott [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Facteur dépendant de la température neutronique, utilisé dans le modèle de Westcott où il constitue une mesure de l'excès de l'intégrale de résonance.
OBS: facteur s de Westcott : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: facteur s de Westcott : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.