English (Atomic Physics)
transport theory [correct, standardized]
DEF: A theory for the treatment of neutron or gamma-ray migration in a medium based on the linear Boltzmann transport equation.
OBS: transport theory: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
théorie du transport [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Théorie pour le traitement de la migration des neutrons ou des rayons gamma dans un milieu, basée sur l'équation linéaire du transport de Boltzmann.
OBS: théorie du transport : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.