English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Nuclear Physics)
resonance parameter [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any one of a variety of quantities appearing in the Breit-Wigner formula, such as level width and neutron width.
OBS: resonance parameter: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique nucléaire)
paramètre de résonance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Une des grandeurs figurant dans la formule de Breit-Wigner, telles que largeur de niveau et largeur d'émission neutronique.
OBS: paramètre de résonance : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.