English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
effective delayed neutron fraction [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the mean number of fissions caused by delayed neutrons to the mean total number of fissions caused by delayed plus prompt neutrons.
OBS: The effective delayed neutron fraction is generally larger than the actual delayed neutron fraction.
OBS: effective delayed neutron fraction: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
fraction efficace de neutrons retardés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fraction efficace de neutrons différés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport du nombre moyen de fissions produites par les neutrons retardés au nombre moyen total des fissions produites par les neutrons retardés et les neutrons instantanés.
OBS: La fraction efficace de neutrons retardés est généralement plus grande que la fraction réelle de neutrons retardés.
OBS: fraction efficace de neutrons retardés; fraction efficace de neutrons différés : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.