English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
radiation assessment detector [correct]; RAD [correct]
DEF: ... an energetic particle designed to measure a broad spectrum of energetic particle radiation.
OBS: It will make the first-ever direct radiation measurements on the surface of Mars, detecting galactic cosmic rays, solar energetic particles, secondary neutrons, and other secondary particles created both in the atmosphere and in the Martian regolith.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Physique radiologique et applications)
détecteur de radiations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quant aux informations recueillies sur les radiations de surface par le détecteur de radiations (RAD), elles constitueront les données critiques pour les modèles de transformation des matériaux organiques. Ces modèles seront également contraints par les analyses cristallographiques et minéralogiques des roches par diffraction est fluorescence X que réalisera l’instrument Chemin.