English (Atomic Physics)
neutron burst [correct]; burst of neutrons
DEF: As applied to nuclear kinteics, a short and intense emission of neutrons which is due, most of the time, to a fast divergence in a neutron multiplying media.
OBS: neutron burst: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique)
bouffée de neutrons [correct, feminine noun]; salve de neutrons [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En cinétique des réacteurs, émission intense et brève de neutrons due, le plus souvent, à une divergence rapide d'un milieu multiplicateur de neutrons.