English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics; CBRNE Weapons; CBRNE Operations)
initial nuclear radiation [correct]; initial radiation [correct]; immediate radiation [correct]
DEF: The radiation consisting essentially of neutrons and gamma rays, emitted from the fireball within one minute after the nuclear burst.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire; Armes CBRNE; Opérations CBRNE)
rayonnement nucléaire initial [correct, masculine noun]; rayonnement initial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rayonnement immédiat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement formé essentiellement de neutrons et de rayons gamma, émis par la boule de feu pendant la minute qui suit une explosion nucléaire.
OBS: rayonnement initial : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear; Armas QBRNE; Operaciones QBRNE)
radiación inicial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiación, fundamentalmente de neutrones y rayos gamma, resultante de una explosión nuclear y emitida desde la bola de fuego en el primer minuto después de la explosión.