English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Radioactive Ores (Mining))
uranium enrichment [correct, noun]
CONT: What is uranium enrichment? Enrichment is a process that increases the capacity of uranium to fuel a nuclear chain reaction, either for use in nuclear power plants or for nuclear weapons. Uranium primarily occurs naturally as two isotopes : 99. 3% is uranium-238 and 0. 7% is uranium-235. Their atoms are identical except for the number of neutrons in the nucleus : uranium-238 has three more and this makes it less able to fission. Uranium enrichment is used to increase the percentage of the fissile U-235.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
enrichissement de l'uranium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les opérations d'enrichissement de l'uranium consistent à augmenter la proportion d'U 235, seul capable d'entretenir une réaction en chaîne.
CONT: Le risque de rapprochement accidentel de quantités [d'uranium] suffisantes pour déclencher une réaction en chaîne s'élève parallèlement au degré d'enrichissement de l'uranium. Bien que la probabilité des accidents de criticité soit très faible, il convient de ne négliger aucun soin pour prévenir tout événement de ce type.
Spanish (Ciencia y tecnología nucleares; Minerales radioactivos (Minas metálicas))
enriquecimiento de uranio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El enriquecimiento de uranio es el proceso al cual es sometido el uranio natural para obtener el isótopo 235U conocido como uranio enriquecido. El uranio natural se compone principalmente del isótopo 238U, con una proporción en peso de alrededor del 0,7 % de 235U, el único isótopo en cantidad apreciable existente en la naturaleza que es fisionable mediante neutrones térmicos. Durante el enriquecimiento, el contenido porcentual de 235U en el uranio natural se incrementa gracias al proceso de separación de isótopos.