English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics; Chemistry)
isotone [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: isotones : Nuclides having the same number of neutrons but different atomic numbers.
OBS: isotone: The plural form of this term (isotones) and the plural definition were standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: isotone: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire; Chimie)
nucléide isotone [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; isotone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: nucléides isotones : Nucléides ayant le même nombre de neutrons, mais des numéros atomiques différents.
OBS: nucléide isotone : Le terme au pluriel (nucléides isotones) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: isotone : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.