English (Nuclear Physics)
Nelkin's model [correct, standardized]
DEF: A model for obtaining the scattering kernel of thermal neutrons in water, using an approximate description of the vibrational and hindered rotational modes of the molecules.
OBS: Nelkin’s model: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
modèle de Nelkin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modèle permettant d'obtenir le noyau de l'intégrale de diffusion par collisions des neutrons thermiques dans l'eau au moyen d'une description approchée des modes de vibration et de perturbation de la rotation des molécules.
OBS: modèle de Nelkin : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.