English (Nuclear Physics)
Wigner effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: The change in physical properties of graphite resulting from the displacement of lattice atoms by high-energy neutrons and other energetic particles during reactor operation.
OBS: Wigner effect: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
effet Wigner [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Variation des propriétés physiques du graphite due au déplacement des atomes du réseau par des neutrons d'énergie élevée et d'autres particules énergétiques, pendant le fonctionnement d'un réacteur.
OBS: effet Wigner : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.