English (Nuclear Power Stations)
reactor moderator [correct]
DEF: An essential part of a nuclear reactor, used to slow down or "moderate" neutrons produced by the nuclear fuel.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
modérateur du réacteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composante essentielle d'un réacteur nucléaire [qui] sert à ralentir ou à «modérer» les neutrons produits par le combustible nucléaire.