English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
sub-critical core [correct]; subcritical core [correct]
CONT: The subcritical core multiplies the neutrons that were born in the target using nuclear fuel. In the design of the subcritical core several parameters play an important role.
CONT: The MYRRHA subcritical core consists of hexagonal assemblies of MOX Fast Reactor-type fuel pins with an active length of 600 mm placed centrally in a LM pool ...
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
cœur sous-critique [correct, masculine noun]