English (Atomic Physics)
cutoff energy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The energy value determined by the condition that the observed detector response would be unchanged if a specific absorbing cover surrounding a given detector in a given experimental configuration were replaced by a hypothetical cover opaque to neutrons with energy below this value and transparent to neutrons with energy above this value.
OBS: cutoff energy: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
énergie de coupure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur de l'énergie déterminée par la condition que la réponse du détecteur ne serait pas modifiée, si une couverture absorbante particulière entourant un détecteur donné dans une configuration expérimentale donnée était remplacée par une couverture fictive opaque aux neutrons d'énergie inférieure à cette valeur et transparente aux neutrons d'énergie supérieure à cette valeur.
OBS: énergie de coupure : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.