English (Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
reactor system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of characteristics [that define] a category of nuclear reactors [that] can be built ...
OBS: The reactor system includes characteristics that are related to the nature of the moderator, the nature of the cooling system and the energy of the neutrons causing fission.
OBS: reactor system: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
filière de réacteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; filière de réacteurs [correct, feminine noun]; filière [correct, feminine noun]; filière nucléaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de caractéristiques [qui définissent] une catégorie de réacteurs nucléaires qu'il est possible de construire [...]
OBS: La filière de réacteur comprend des caractéristiques qui sont liées à la nature du modérateur, à la nature du système de refroidissement et à l'énergie des neutrons provoquant la fission.
OBS: filière de réacteur : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: filière de réacteurs; filière : termes publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 3 août 2000.