English (Nuclear Physics)
neutron converter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device placed in a flux of slow neutrons to produce fission neutrons and so increase the proportion of fast neutrons.
OBS: neutron converter: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
convertisseur de neutrons [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif placé dans un flux de neutrons lents pour produire des neutrons de fission et augmenter ainsi la proportion des neutrons rapides.
OBS: convertisseur de neutrons : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.