English (Atomic Physics)
Westcott r-factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: In the Westcott model, a factor which takes into account the fraction of epithermal neutrons present.
OBS: Westcott r-factor: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Westcott r-factor: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique)
facteur r de Westcott [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Facteur utilisé dans le modèle de Westcott pour tenir compte de la fraction des neutrons épithermiques présents.
OBS: facteur r de Westcott : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: facteur r de Westcott : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.