English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics; Radioactive Contamination)
induced radioactivity [correct, standardized]; artificial radioactivity [correct]; man-made radioactivity [correct]
DEF: Radioactivity created when substances are bombarded with neutrons, as from a nuclear explosion or in a reactor, or with charged particles produced by accelerators.
OBS: induced radioactivity: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: induced radioactivity: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire; Pollution par radioactivité)
radioactivité induite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; radioactivité artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; radioactivité d'origine artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production, par une réaction nucléaire, d'un noyau radioactif inconnu à l'état naturel, qui se désintègre ensuite, suivant les mêmes lois que celles de la radioactivité naturelle.
OBS: radioactivité induite : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: radioactivité induite : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear; Contaminación por radioactividad)
radiactividad artificial [correct, feminine noun]; radiactividad inducida [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las reacciones nucleares permiten modificar artificialmente el núcleo de un elemento estable y obtener un isótopo radiactivo o un nuevo elemento inexistente en la naturaleza. [...] A la radiactividad así engendrada se le da los nombres de radiactividad inducida y radiactividad artificial.