English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
intermediate reactor [correct, standardized]; intermediate spectrum reactor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reactor in which fission is induced predominantly by intermediate neutrons.
OBS: intermediate reactor; intermediate spectrum reactor: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur à neutrons intermédiaires [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réacteur à spectrum intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réacteur dans lequel la fission est produite principalement par des neutrons intermédiaires.
OBS: réacteur à neutrons intermédiaires; réacteur à spectrum intermédiaire : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.