English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
neutron cycle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The average energy, interaction and migration history of neutrons in a reactor, beginning with fission and continuing until they have leaked out or have been absorbed.
OBS: neutron cycle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
cycle des neutrons [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un milieu multiplicateur, suite des événements par lesquels passent les neutrons depuis la fission jusqu'à leur fuite ou à leur absorption.
OBS: cycle des neutrons : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.