English (Immunology)
leukotriene B4
DEF: (One of the) mediators of acute inflammation. Origin : lipoxygenase pathway. Actions :neutrophil chemotaxis, synergises with PGE2 in increasing vascular permeability.
CONT: Besides functioning as a chemotactic factor for leukocytes, LTB4 augments adherence of leukocytes to endothelial cells.
French (Immunologie)
leucotriène B4 [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit du métabolisme de l'acide arachidonique.