English (Animal Diseases)
pyogenic organism [correct]; pyogenic microorganism [correct]
CONT: Pyogenic organisms belonging to the genera Streptococcus, Staphilococcus, Corynebacterium, Actinobacullus, and Spherophorus are most likely to produce a localized process and, as a consequence, a marked neutrophilia with a leukocytosis.
OBS: pyogenic. Term applied to those bacteria which cause the formation of pus, and so lead to the production of abscesses.
French (Maladies des animaux)
germe pyogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les germes pyogènes comme les streptocoques, les staphylocoques, les corynébactéries, les actinobacillus et les Spherophorus ont le plus de chance de provoquer une infection localisée et, par là, une leucocytose avec neutrophilie marquée.
OBS: pyogène. Qui produit du pus. On qualifie de pyogène la membrane qui entoure un abcès et qui sécrète le pus.