English (Geology; Oceanography)
ocean-floor metamorphism [correct, see observation]; sea-floor metamorphism; seafloor metamorphism; sea floor metamorphism [see observation]
CONT: Ocean-floor metamorphism is a type of metamorphism of regional or local extent related to the steep geothermal gradient occurring near spreading centres in oceanic environments. The recrystallisation, which is mostly incomplete, encompasses a wide range of temperatures. The metamorphism is associated with circulating hot aqueous fluids (with related metasomatism) and typically shows an increasing temperature of metamorphism with depth.
CONT: During extension at mid-ocean ridges(red-orange), convection carries heat to very shallow levels, where 7-km thick oceanic crust forms; hydrothermal circulation produces low P/T metamorphism, often called seafloor metamorphism : Many good examples of seafloor metamorphism are known from ophiolites in the Sierra Nevada and Klamaths.
OBS: ocean-floor metamorphism; sea floor metamorphism: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie; Océanographie)
métamorphisme du fond océanique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; métamorphisme de fond océanique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: métamorphisme du fond océanique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.