English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Solid Fossil Fuels)
coal slurry pipeline [correct]; coal slurry line [correct]; coal pipeline [correct]; powder pipeline; powder duct
CONT: On August 14, 1970, an underground river of coal began flowing 273 miles across the state of Arizona, and into a 1, 500-Mw. power plant near Davis Dam in Nevada. Equivalent in capacity to two 160-car railroad trains per day, the unseen "river" is the 18-inch-diameter Black Mesa coal slurry pipeline, so far the largest and longest slurry pipeline in the world.
CONT: The boiler is ... capable of burning a mixture of coal + 33% water, which is conveyed by powder pipeline.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Combustibles fossiles solides)
hydrocarboduc [correct, masculine noun]; carboduc [correct, masculine noun]; pipeline à charbon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] conduite dans laquelle circule une pulpe de fines de charbon en suspension dans l'eau.
CONT: Un hydrocarboduc est un pipe-line dans lequel le charbon pulvérulent, mélangé à de l'eau, est transporté sous forme d'une boue liquide.
CONT: Nouvelles techniques, le carboduc (charbon brûlé en poussière mélangée à de l'eau pour en faire un fluide.
OBS: [Utilisé] pour des transports sur de courtes distances (une dizaine de kilomètres).