English (Tectonics)
Nevadan orogeny [correct]; Nevadian orogeny [correct]; Nevadic orogeny [correct]
DEF: A time of deformation, metamorphism, and plutonism during Jurassic and Early Cretaceous time in the western part of the North American Cordillera, typified by relations in the Sierra Nevada, California.
French (Tectonique)
orogenèse névadienne [correct, feminine noun]; orogénie névadienne [correct, feminine noun]; phase névadienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase tectonique du Jurassique supérieur d'Amérique du Nord.
OBS: De cet important mouvement orogénique [...] sont issues la Sierra Nevada et les chaînes de Californie, Oregon et Colombie Britannique.