English (Tectonics)
cover-rock nappe [correct]
CONT: According to their mainly basement complex or sedimentary nature... [nappes are classified in] basement nappes... or cover-rock nappes. Example of cover-rock nappes are the Helvetic nappes of the western Alps, the Limestone Alps nappes of Austria..., and the nappes above the Johnnie Thrust in Nevada.
French (Tectonique)
nappe de couverture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nappe affectant une couverture décollée de son socle.