English (Petrography)
fanglomerate [correct]; fan-glomerate [correct, less frequent]; fan glomerate
DEF: A sedimentary rock consisting of slightly waterworn, heterogeneous fragments of all sizes, deposited in an alluvial fan and later cemented into a firm rock ...
OBS: Proposed by Lawson for an ancient alluvial fan deposit at Battle Mountain Nevada which has been firmly cemented since deposition.
OBS: When a conglomerate is formed deep within alluvial fans in desert environments, the resulting rock is often called a fanglomerate.
French (Pétrographie)
conglomérat alluvial [correct, masculine noun]; conglomérat alluvionnaire [masculine noun]; fanglomérat [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragments rocheux déposés par l'eau dans un cône alluvial et cimentés ultérieurement.
CONT: Un fanglomérat est composé de matériaux hétérogènes déposés dans un delta alluvial et cimenté en roche solide.
CONT: [...] on [...] a vu [dans le système du Witwatersrand] un vieux placer alluvial fossilisé, ce qui peut expliquer la présence de l'or dans un conglomérat nettement alluvial et la régularité de la stratigraphie [...]
OBS: Le terme «fanglomérat» est considéré par plusieurs comme un calque de l'anglais.