English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
névé [correct]
CONT: Bonney Névé(glacier), B. C.
CONT: Illecillewaet Névé(icefield), B. C.
OBS: Historically, "névé" in Canada has been applied to an entire glacier or icefield, rather than to only the area of snow accumulation, which is the usual glaciological application.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
névé [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.