English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
snowdrift ice [correct]
DEF: Permanent and semi-permanent masses of ice or névé formed by the accumulation of drifted snow in the lee of projections or in depressions on the surface.
OBS: "Snowdrift ice" is the initial formation from which "cirque ice" seems to originate.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
glace d'amoncellement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse de glace formée par l'accumulation de neige dans les dépressions ou derrière des obstacles.