English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
thing appendant [correct]
CONT: Once a thing appendant has been separated from the principal so as to be held in gross, or independently, it can never become appendant again, though it may be re-annexed to the principal so as to become appurtenant....(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 119)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
chose annexe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: chose annexe : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).