English (Military Administration; Sea Operations (Military))
military leader [correct]
CONT: After Vietnam, US military leaders swore that they would never again wage a war with one hand tied behind their back.
French (Administration militaire; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
chef militaire [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; leader militaire [correct, masculine noun, France]