English (Root and Tuber Crops)
limited generation system [correct]
OBS: Agriculture Canada's unique flush-through system limits the number of generations and requires that with every new generation the seed must be reduced one class : for example, Elite II seed can produce Elite III but never Elite II again even if the new generation meets elite II standards.(Agriculture Canada document on potatoes published in March 1982.)
French (Culture des plantes sarclées)
programme à nombre restreint de génération [correct, masculine noun]; programme à nombre limité de générations [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pour le classement des pommes de terre de semence