English (Driving (Road Vehicles); Special-Language Phraseology)
exceed the speed limit [correct]
CONT: Just over one fifth(22%) say they exceed the speed limit very frequently(8%) or often(14%), over one third(35%) tell us they occasionally speed and another 43% state that they rarely(31%) or never(12) speed.
French (Conduite automobile; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
dépasser la limite de vitesse [correct]
CONT: En règle générale, il faut rouler à la même vitesse que les autres véhicules circulant sur la route, sans dépasser la limite de vitesse.