English (Sociology of the Family)
single parent student [correct]
DEF: Student who has never married, who is separated or divorced from a spouse, or who is widowed, and who has legal and/or physical custody and responsibility for supporting a child or children.
French (Sociologie de la famille)
étudiant chef de famille monoparentale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étudiant qui, n'ayant jamais été marié ou étant séparé, divorcé ou veuf, a droit de garde physique ou légale et est financièrement responsable d'un ou de plusieurs enfants.