English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
cell volume [correct]
DEF: The maximum volume of ink that may be contained in a gravure or anilox cell.
OBS: This theoretical value is calculated according to the depth, area and shape of the cell; it assumes the cell' s top surface to be level with its surrounding land areas. In actual printing practice, the cell is never completely filled or emptied.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
volume de l'alvéole [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'encre pouvant être contenue dans une alvéole.
OBS: Cette valeur est théorique, calculée d'après la forme de l'alvéole. En pratique, l'alvéole n'est jamais complètement remplie d'encre.