English (Law of Contracts (common law); Sales (Marketing); Commercial Law; National and International Economics)
late acceptance [correct]
CONT: A late acceptance is nevertheless effective as an acceptance if without delay the offeror orally so informs the offeree or dispatches a notice to that effect.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Vente; Droit commercial; Économie nationale et internationale)
acceptation tardive [correct, feminine noun]