English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abusive adolescent [correct]; abusive child [correct]
CONT: ... it is important to note that establishing a simple association between family violence and CPV [child to parent violence] would not be appropriate. Not all the children who experience some type of violence in the family context will inevitably become potential abusers in the future. Nevertheless, the current study has shown that exposure to family violence is a characteristic of many abusive adolescents.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
adolescent maltraitant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; adolescente maltraitante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; enfant maltraitant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enfant maltraitante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: adolescent maltraitant; adolescente maltraitante; enfant maltraitant; enfant maltraitante : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).