English (Bioengineering; Biotechnology)
liquid membrane [correct]
DEF: Thin film made up of liquid (as opposed to solid) which is stable in another liquid (usually water).
OBS: Thus the liquid must not dissolve in the water, but nevertheless must be prevented from collapsing into small droplets.
OBS: There are, in fact, two basic types of liquid membranes, an Emulsion Liquid Membrane (ELM), and an Immobilized Liquid Membrane (ILM), also called a Supported Liquid Membrane.
French (Technique biologique; Biotechnologie)
membrane liquide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La structure des matériaux permet de distinguer trois types de membranes : les membranes isotropes, elles ont des propriétés structurelles constantes sur toute leur épaisseur; les membranes anisotropes, leur structure composite varie de la surface de la membrane vers l'intérieur; les membranes liquides.
Spanish (Bioingeniería; Biotecnología)
membrana líquida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fina película de líquido estable en otro líquido (normalmente agua).
OBS: De esta forma, el líquido no se disuelve en el agua, aunque debe impedirse que se hunda al fragmentarse en pequeñas gotas.