English (Mammals; Zoology)
baleen whale [correct]; whalebone whale [correct]; Mysticeti [correct, see observation, plural]
CONT: ... the suborder Mysticeti, or baleen whales ... consists of whales, mostly larger, in which numerous panels of baleen take the place of true teeth, which are absent after birth. The food consists primarily of small crustaceans or "krill".
OBS: Mysticeti : term referring to the suborder of whales called "Mysticeti". Always used in the plural form. Nevertheless, any whale of that suborder may be referred to by using the singular form of Mysticeti synonyms.
French (Mammifères; Zoologie)
Cétacé à fanons [correct, masculine noun]; Mysticète [correct, masculine noun]; mysticète [correct, masculine noun]; baleine à fanons [correct, feminine noun]; mysticète à fanons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Mysticètes ou Cétacés à fanons. [...] On sait que les caractères principaux de ce sous-ordre [de cétacés] sont l'absence complète de dents qu'on ne trouve qu'à l'état embryonnaire, et la présence de fanons.
CONT: Chez [les fœtus des mysticètes], des [...] fanons pendent de la mâchoire [et] retiennent [...] de petits crustacés [...]