English (Lining of Mineshafts and Passages)
concrete lining [correct]; concrete shaft lining [correct]
CONT: Openings in a block-caving mine are subject to high rock pressure. Drifts and other openings, therefore, are excavated with the smallest possible section. Nevertheless, extensive rock bolting and concrete lining is required to keep the openings intact.
OBS: shaft wall: The brick or concrete lining in a shaft to support the surrounding ground.
French (Revêtements des puits et galeries (Mines))
cuvelage en béton [correct, masculine noun]; cuvelage de béton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: cuvelage : Revêtement étanche et capable de résister à la pression de l'eau, que l'on place dans un puits de mine sur la traversée des terrains aquifères. [...] Pour des hauteurs aquifères modérées, jusque vers 250 m, on peut employer un cuvelage en béton, plus économique, avec une tôle d'acier noyée dans le béton pour l'étanchéité.