English (Urinary Tract)
intermittent hydronephrosis [correct]
CONT: Intermittent hydronephrosis is a difficult condition to diagnose because of the mild degree of dilatation encountered in imaging studies. The condition nevertheless is disabling and attempts to reach a precise diagnosis include diuretic excretory urography, ultrasonography and renal scans.
French (Appareil urinaire)
hydronéphrose intermittente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hydronéphrose provoquée par l'obstruction intermittente, progressive et incomplète des uretères.