English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
previous consistent statement [correct]; prior consistent statement [correct]
CONT: While prior consistent statements are hearsay by the traditional view and inadmissible as substantive evidence, they have under that view nevertheless been allowed a limited admissibility for the purpose of supporting the credibility of a witness.(McCormick, p. 604)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
déclaration antérieure compatible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: déclaration antérieure compatible : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).