English (The Stars (Astronomy))
dwarf star [correct]; dwarf [correct]
CONT: The late main-sequence stars(the sun included) are often called dwarfs because of their smallness when compared with giants of the same temperature. Nevertheless they are larger than the white dwarfs and are not white in color.
OBS: The original term dwarf star is commonly used today to denote main-sequence stars fainter than about absolute visual magnitude +1.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie))
étoile naine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les étoiles de F à M comprennent des étoiles naines notées par le préfixe d (dwarf) [...]
OBS: Dans [la classe M] on ne connaît que des étoiles très lumineuses, les géantes [...] et des étoiles très peu lumineuses, les «naines» [...]
Spanish (Estrellas (Astronomía))
estrella enana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estrella en la fase final de su evolución, en la cual su diámetro se reduce en grado considerable.
CONT: Al desaparecer la presión radiactiva, equilibrante de la pesantez, se produce el colapso de la estrella, cuya materia cae hacia el centro del astro; así se convierte en estrella enana.