English (Maritime Law; Law of Contracts (common law))
contract of carriage by water [correct]; contract for the carriage by water [correct]
CONT: Should a contract of carriage by water not include insurance, shipments must nevertheless be forwarded properly insured.
French (Droit maritime; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat de transport par eau [correct, masculine noun]; contrat de transport par voie d'eau [masculine noun]