English (Surgery)
lobectomy [correct]
DEF: The excision of a lobe.
CONT: A prospective trial comparing conventional lobectomy with wedge resection has demonstrated that local recurrence rates are higher with the latter procedure. Nevertheless, wedge resection is still an acceptable alternative in patients with diminished pulmonary reserve.
French (Chirurgie)
lobectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation d'un lobe d'organe.
Spanish (Cirugía)
lobectomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la extirpación de un lóbulo de cualquier órgano o glándula del cuerpo.