English (Patents (Law))
skilled person [correct]
CONT: Would the skilled person nevertheless have understood that strict compliance with the primary meaning was an essential requirement of the invention? If yes, the variant is outside the claim.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
expert du domaine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'expert du domaine conclurait-il malgré tout, à la lecture de la revendication, que le breveté considérait qu'une stricte adhésion au sens premier constituait une condition essentielle de l'invention? Dans l'affirmative, la variante ne tombe pas sous le coup de la revendication.