English (Penal Law; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Courts)
protection against double jeopardy [correct]; double jeopardy protection [correct]
CONT: The text of the Fifth Amendment suggests that the protection against double jeopardy extends only to proceedings threatening "life or limb. "Nevertheless, the Supreme Court has established that the right against double jeopardy is not limited to capital crimes or corporeal punishment but extends to all felonies, misdemeanors, and juvenile delinquency adjudications, regardless of the punishments they prescribe.
French (Droit pénal; Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Tribunaux)
protection contre le double péril [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la protection contre le double péril (ne bis in idem), selon laquelle une personne ayant été acquittée ou condamnée pour [...] une infraction ne peut être poursuivie de nouveau pour la même infraction.