English (Phraseology; Informatics)
wave a dead chicken [correct, jargon]; wave a dead chicken over it [correct, jargon]
DEF: … attempt to resolve a problem by taking steps that one believes to be futile but are nevertheless necessary so that others are satisfied that an appropriate degree of effort has been expended.
OBS: A term commonly used in technology meaning to do some useless, unhelpful thing in hopes it will solve a problem. For example, restarting your computer.
French (Phraséologie; Informatique)
agiter un poulet mort [jargon]