English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
transfer of ownership [correct]
CONT: The owner was said to bail his chattel "whenever and for whatever purpose" he delivered possession of it to another, although in later times bailment was restricted to cases in which there was no transfer of ownership. (Crossley Vaines, 5th ed., 1973, p. 71)
CONT: Obviously the buyer cannot be said to be in possession of the goods with the seller's consent, in the ordinary sense of the word, when he steals them. Nevertheless, his possession is deemed to enjoy the necessary consent when he obtains the goods by means of deception....(W) hether the deceit leads to a transfer of ownership and possession, or merely of possession, it is by the willing and conscious act of the transferor that the deceiver becomes the possessor.(Crossley Vaines, pp. 184-5)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
transfert de propriété [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent est présenté ici sous sa forme lexicale. En situation d'emploi réel, on parlera du «transfert de la propriété (d'une chose, d'un bien)» ou du «transfert du droit de propriété (sur un bien)», etc.
OBS: transfert de propriété : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).