English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
married cohabitant [correct]; married cohabitee [correct]; married cohabitor [correct]; married cohabiter [correct]
CONT: In the case of marriage, the legislature has chosen to extend the presumption to all married cohabitants regardless of the duration of their relationship or the lack of mutual interdependence. It is well known that some marriages, like some unmarried cohabitation relationships, are of short duration. Despite this, the legislature nevertheless offered the benefit to all married cohabitants.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
cohabitant marié [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cohabitante mariée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cohabitant marié; cohabitante mariée : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).