English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
special probate [correct]
CONT: Special probate. "Administration of Estates Act"... provides that a testator may appoint as his special executors the persons who are the trustees of the settlement at the date of his death. If he does not make that appointment, they are nevertheless deemed to be his special executors.(Mellows, "The Law of Succession", 4th ed., 1983, p. 307)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
lettres d'homologation spéciales [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: lettres d'homologation spéciales : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: lettres d'homologation spéciales : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.