English (Law of Evidence)
significant inconsistency [correct]
CONT: Despite significant inconsistencies in his testimony concerning the frequency and severity of the sexual assaults, and the differences between his trial evidence and answers on previous occasions, the trial judge found that H was nevertheless a credible witness.
OBS: significant incontistency: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit de la preuve)
contradiction importante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Malgré les contradictions importantes du témoignage de H sur la fréquence et la gravité des agressions sexuelles, ainsi que les divergences entre son témoignage au procès et les réponses données précédemment, la juge du procès a estimé que H était un témoin digne de foi.
CONT: contradiction importante : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.