English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
non-freeholder [correct]
OBS: ... not every interest in land could be... specifically recovered, for, the real actions were available only to freeholders, i. e. only to tenants who were seised of the land. A tenant for years was possessed, not seised, and if dispossessed he could originally bring only a personal action for the recovery of damages. It is true that by the close of the Middle Ages a remedy had been introduced whereby he might recover the term itself, but nevertheless he was still regarded, and has ever since been regarded, as a non-freeholder.(Cheshire, 12th ed., p. 38).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titulaire de domaine non franc [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: titulaire de domaine non franc : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).