English (National Policies; International Relations)
peripheral state [correct]
CONT: Nevertheless, their innovative conceptualization of Brazil' s progress in gaining greater autonomy does suggest a "model" that might be applicable to the foreign policies of other peripheral states with similar ambitions.
French (Politiques nationales; Relations internationales)
État périphérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'État périphérique, la Turquie doit passer à celui d'État pivot et parvenir au stade de puissance globale.