English (Symptoms (Medicine); Epidermis and Dermis; Cancers and Oncology)
dysplastic nevus syndrome [correct]; DNS [correct]; familial atypical mole melanoma syndrome [correct]; FAMM [correct]; FAMM; FAMM syndrome [correct]; familial atypical multiple mole melanoma syndrome; FAMMM syndrome
DEF: The occurrence of dysplastic nevi in persons with or at risk for familial or nonfamilial malignant melanoma.
CONT: Some families have an inherited predisposition to develop melanomas. This condition is referred to as the dysplastic nevus syndrome (DNS) or the familial atypical mole melanoma (FAMM) syndrome.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Épiderme et derme; Cancers et oncologie)
syndrome du nævus dysplasique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome du nævus dysplasique, appelé encore «FAMMM syndrome» (familial atypical multiple mole melanoma) représente près de 95 % des mélanomes familiaux. Les nævi dysplasiques seraient des précurseurs vrais du mélanome malin (MM) et 40 % des mélanomes superficiels extensifs (superficial spreading melanoma - S.S.M.) surviendraient sur nævus dysplasique. Leur présence permet d'identifier dans les familles de mélanomes les sujets à haut risque (ce risque approche 100 %).
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Epidermis y dermis; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
síndrome de nevus displásico [correct, masculine noun]; nevus atípico familiar [masculine noun]
DEF: Presencia familiar de nuevus displásicos.
OBS: Las personas que tienen este síndrome tienen un mayor riesgo de desarrollar melanoma.