English (The Skin; Cancers and Oncology)
nevus [correct, see observation]; naevus [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A circumscribed stable malformation of the skin and occasionally of the oral mucosa, which is not due to external causes and therefore presumed to be of hereditary origin.
OBS: The excess (or deficiency) of tissue may involve epidermal, connective tissue, adnexal, nervous, or vascular elements.
OBS: nevus : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
OBS: Plural: nevi.
French (Appareil cutané; Cancers et oncologie)
nævus [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Altération cutanée prenant la forme d'une tache ou d'une tumeur.
OBS: Souvent congénitale, d'origine embryonnaire, elle peut aussi n'apparaître que longtemps après la naissance.
OBS: Pluriel : nævi.
Spanish (Piel; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
nevo [masculine noun]; nevus [masculine noun]; lunar [masculine noun]
DEF: Área pigmentada de la piel de origen congénito.
OBS: Puede presentar abultamiento y crecimiento capilar. Puede ser el origen de un melanoma, por lo que se debe observar cualquier cambio en ellos.