English (Symptoms (Medicine))
nevus flammeus [correct]; port wine stain [correct]
DEF: A reddish discoloration of the face or neck, usually unilateral and not elevated above the skin.
OBS: nevus flammeus : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
angiome plan [correct, masculine noun]; tache de vin [correct, feminine noun]; nævus flammeus [correct]
DEF: Tache rouge ou violette, formant une nappe d'étendue variable, de surface plane, lisse, plus ou moins décolorée par la vitropression, de siège souvent médian (nuque, médio-frontal, visage), de traitement souvent décevant.
OBS: angiome plan : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.