English (Human Diseases - Various; Bones and Joints; Vessels (Medicine))
Klippel-Trenaunay syndrome [correct]; KTS [correct]; Klippel-Trenaunay-Weber syndrome [correct]
DEF: A rare [congenital] condition usually affecting one extremity, characterized by hypertrophy of the bone and related soft tissues, large cutaneous hemangiomas, persistent nevus flammeus, and skin varices.
CONT: Klippel-Trenaunay syndrome is a group of findings consisting of: a) multiple port wine stains or other blood vessel malformations (dark spots of skin); b) excessive growth of bones and soft tissue in the area of increased blood vessels (this may also occur in areas without increased vascularity, most commonly in the lower limbs, but may affect any limb, the face and head, or internal organs, and c) varicose veins.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Os et articulations; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
syndrome de Klippel-Trenaunay [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Malformation congénitale associant une hypertrophie d'un membre [plus souvent] inférieur, avec des varices et un angiome. Dans certains cas, il existe une malformation vasculaire qui peut être corrigée chirurgicalement.