English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics; Epidemiology)
influenza virus strain [correct, noun]; flu virus strain [correct, noun]; influenza strain [noun]; flu strain [noun]
CONT: Influenza A viruses are constantly changing. Pandemic flu can happen when an animal influenza A virus(e. g., bird, pig) changes or mixes with a human flu virus to create a new flu virus strain that can easily infect humans and can be easily spread between humans.
OBS: virus strain; strain: A sub-group of a virus species having specific genetic characteristics.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique; Épidémiologie)
souche de virus grippal [correct, feminine noun]; souche de virus de l'influenza [correct, feminine noun]; souche grippale [feminine noun]
CONT: Les virus de la grippe A changent constamment. Une grippe pandémique peut survenir lorsqu'un virus de la grippe animale de type A (p. ex., chez un oiseau ou un porc) change ou se mélange à un virus de la grippe humaine pour créer une nouvelle souche de virus grippal qui peut facilement infecter les humains et se propager aisément d'une personne à l'autre.
OBS: souche de virus; souche : Sous-groupe d'une espèce de virus ayant des caractéristiques génétiques qui lui sont propres.