English (Eye Surgery)
inner retinal fenestration [correct, noun]
CONT: Inner retinal fenestration is a newer technique [to treat optic disc pit maculopathy] based on the theory that fluid accumulates in serous detachments because the optic disc pit provides a pathway of least resistance for fluid to translocate to the subretinal space. Inner retinal fenestrations attempt to divert fluid to the vitreous cavity instead of the subretinal space. Following a PPV [pars plana vitrectomy], a 25-gauge needle is used to create a partial-thickness retinotomy radial to the optic disc pit.
OBS: fenestration : A surgical operation in which a new opening is formed in an anatomical structure...
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
fénestration rétinienne [feminine noun]
OBS: fenestration: Création d'une ouverture dans la paroi d'une cavité organique.