English (Dactyloscopy; Biometrics)
biometric fingerprint [correct, noun]
CONT: [The biometric enabled attendance device] allows you to enroll new employees on-site by collecting demographic and employment information as well as capturing the biometric fingerprints. This information is then used for authentication when the employee uses the biometric device to capture their attendance.
CONT: A fingerprint is made of a series of ridges and grooves. Once a biometric fingerprint is captured the system locates the minutia points. These minutia points occur where the lines of the ridges begin, end, branch off and merge with other ridge lines. These points are then mapped and a line is drawn between each point.
French (Dactyloscopie; Biométrie)
empreinte digitale biométrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre de l'AMF [authentification multifacteur], les utilisateurs doivent s'identifier en utilisant 2 différents types de facteurs («quelque chose que vous connaissez» et «quelque chose que vous possédez» – comme un code unique qui est transmis à un numéro de téléphone enregistré au nom de l'utilisateur, ou «ce que vous êtes» – comme une empreinte digitale biométrique).
Spanish (Dactiloscopia; Biometría)
huella dactilar biométrica [correct, feminine noun]; huella digital biométrica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una huella dactilar es una característica inherente y única de las personas y es difícil de falsificar o robar. Por lo tanto, una huella dactilar biométrica enlaza de forma precisa al paciente adecuado con el registro correcto y proporciona altos estándares de integridad de datos.