English (Chemistry; Plumbing)
acid removal [correct, officially approved]
OBS: acid removal : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Chimie; Plomberie)
enlèvement de l'acide [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: enlèvement de l'acide : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).