English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cyanic acid [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cyanic acid : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide cyanique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CHNO [correct]
DEF: [...] acide de formule CHNO, isomère de l'acide fulminique.
OBS: acide cyanique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).