English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
dipped-out look [correct]; washed-out look [correct]
DEF: The appearance of a coin that has a lustre that looks very subdued, flat, or without life as compared to the beauty and sparkle of a new mint lustre. Coins that are treated many times in chemically active acid dips get this appearance. The excessive dipping destroys the lustre.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
apparence terne [correct, feminine noun]; apparence délavée [correct, feminine noun]