English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
equalizing acid [correct, officially approved]
OBS: equalizing acid : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide compensateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: acide compensateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).