English (Molecular Biology)
exon shuffling [correct]
CONT: DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] segments defined by helitron termini contained multiple gene-derived fragments and had a structure typical of nonautonomous helitron-like transposons. Closely related insertions were found in multiple genomic locations. Some of these produced transcripts containing segments of different genes, supporting the idea that these transposition events have a role in exon shuffling and the evolution of new proteins.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
brassage d'exons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Association spontanée et aléatoire d’exons issus de gènes préexistants, qui conduit à la formation naturelle d’un nouveau gène.
OBS: Dans un gène formé par brassage d’exons, chaque exon code un des domaines de la protéine nouvellement produite.
OBS: brassage d'exons : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 31 janvier 2016.