English (Genetics)
ambiguity [correct]
CONT: Coding ambiguity, which might also arise by other types of mutations(e. g., ribosomal), facilitates a codon's transition to a new meaning. Ambiguity allows time for selected changes in message sequences at the many sites where the new amino acid will be deleterious by providing for the production of partially active proteins during the transitional phase of codon reassignment. Accordingly, there need be no requirement that a codon entirely disappear before it can gain a new meaning, because the harm of inserting a novel amino acid is mitigated, and can also be rapidly minimized by selection of new mRNA sequences.
French (Génétique)
ambiguïté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété du code génétique permettant la traduction d'un codon non sens en un codon sens.