English (Biological Sciences)
engineered protein [correct]
DEF: [A] protein with new or artificial amino acid sequences.
OBS: [The sequences] may be [modified] using solid-state polypeptide synthesis and linking the polypeptides to form a protein. Alternatively, new proteins are produced by transcription and translation systems to form proteins from synthesized lengths of DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] or RNA [ribonucleic acid] with novel sequences.
French (Sciences biologiques)
protéine ingéniérisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine qui a été modifiée par des opérations d’ingénierie moléculaire lui conférant des propriétés nouvelles.
OBS: protéine ingéniérisée : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2015.