English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
interferometric synthetic aperture radar technique [correct, officially approved]; InSAR technique [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The InSAR technique exploits the phase difference successive SAR observations and requires the information of an "interferogram" from two Single Look Complex (SLC) SAR images of the same scene acquired at different time.
CONT: Using the INSAR technique, it is possible to produce directly from SAR image data, detailed and accurate three-dimensional height maps of the Earth's surface topography. In addition, an extension of the basic technique, known as Differential INSAR(DINSAR), allows the detection of very small(centimetre-scale) motion of the land surface within an image. Furthermore, INSAR is emerging as a powerful tool for the detection of changes of land surface through the use of phase coherence. These possibilities open up many new potential applications of space-borne SAR data in the areas of cartography, volcanology, geomorphology, ice/glacial motion and land surface classification.
OBS: interferometric synthetic aperture radar technique; InSAR technique: terms officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 TerminologyApproval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
technique d'interférométrie SAR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; technique InSAR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La technique d'interférométrie SAR (InSAR) [permet de traiter] deux images radar (satellitaires ou aéroportées) acquises soit de [deux] points de vue différents soit à des [moments] différents. [Cette technique repose sur] l'hypothèse fondamentale [...] que la contribution interne, liée aux propriétés physiques, géométriques et diélectriques des cibles, demeure stable entre les [...] prises de vue. Si cette hypothèse est vérifiée, alors l'interférogramme révèle des systèmes de franges liés à la topographie (sensibilité de quelques dizaines de mètres dépendant de l'écart orbital entre les prises de vue) ainsi qu'à la déformation de surface (précision de quelques mm).
OBS: technique d'interférométrie SAR; technique InSAR : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).