English (Epidemiology; Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
amplification of viral spread [correct]
CONT: In addition, Chinese New Year celebrations were subdued amid an unprecedented national lockdown to prevent the amplification of viral spread.
French (Épidémiologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
amplification de la propagation virale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Epidemiología; Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades víricas)
amplificación de la propagación viral [correct, feminine noun]