English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
tuck loop [correct, standardized]
DEF: A kink of yarn ... intermeshed at its top with the sinker loops of the following course.
CONT: A tuck loop is formed by only partially raising the needle so the old loop does not clear, but rises sufficiently for feeding a new yarn into the hook. The old loop which did not clear is the held loop and the new yarn forms the tuck loop. When the needle is cleared on a subsequent course, the knit loop formed is pulled through the tuck loop in addition to the held loop. Tuck loops are used for runguards, in the band area, and some places in the panty. The tuck loops are also used to put in sewing marks and machine identification marks.
OBS: Tuck loops are found in warp-knitted fabrics.
OBS: tuck loop: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
boucle de charge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Boucle de fil [...] entrelacée par des points de liage supérieurs avec les boucles d'entre-mailles de la rangée suivante.
OBS: boucle de charge : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.