English (Diplomacy)
diplomatic prerogative [correct]
CONT: [He] said it is for the Union Home Ministry and External Affairs Ministry to take up the issue with Islamabad and ask under what diplomatic prerogative [the former Prime Minister] was advising New Delhi to address what he described as the aspirations of the people of state and in addition linked Afghan peace with Kashmir solution on Pakistan terms.
French (Diplomatie)
prérogative diplomatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression générale, sans portée juridique précise, englobant les immunités, privilèges, facilités et faveurs reconnus aux membres des missions diplomatiques et, par certains traités, à certains agents publics internationaux.