English (Economic Geology; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Geological Prospecting)
inferred reserves [correct, plural]
DEF: Reserves in addition to demonstrated reserves eventually to be added to known fields through extensions, revisions, and new pays.
OBS: inferred reserves: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie économique; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Prospection géologique)
réserves inférées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; réserves déduites [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: La carbonatite d'Aley en Colombie-Britannique contient des réserves inférées de phosphates (apatite) en quantités importantes.
OBS: réserves déduites : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.