English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Transport)
obsolescence [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The condition of being out of date. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Obsolescence is caused by new technology and improved processes or a change in demand. It is not the result of mere age or wear.
OBS: obsolescence: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Transport aérien)
obsolescence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dépréciation qualitative due au progrès technologique et à l'amélioration des procédés, ou bien à un changement dans la demande. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: L'obsolescence ne résulte pas de la simple usure due à l'utilisation.
OBS: obsolescence : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Transporte aéreo)
obsolescencia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Condición de quedar anticuado. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: La obsolescencia se origina en la nueva tecnología y el mejoramiento de los procesos o por cambios de la demanda. No se debe simplemente al transcurso del tiempo o al desgaste.
OBS: obsolescencia: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).