English (Sociology (General))
new collar clan [correct]
CONT: Environmental organizations, using relatively little money, have brought the environmental issue to the elderly who remember a cleaner Canada, to the yuppies and new collar workers schooled in the social issues of the sixties and to traditionally subordinated groups such as the poor and the new collar class.
CONT: A "new collar class" has emerged consisting of workers in the 20 to 40 age bracket, employed primarily in the service industries who until recently considered themselves to the middle class.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
classe des nouveaux cols [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Nouveaux cols : nouvelle catégorie sociale formée d'employés travaillant dans le secteur des services et se situant entre les cols blancs et les cols bleus (ouvriers spécialisés, spécialistes en informatique (...].