English (Geology; Chronology)
Illinoian [correct, adjective]; Illinoisan [obsolete]
DEF: Pertaining to the classical third stage of the Pleistocene Epoch in North America, between the Yarmouthian and Sangamonian interglacial stages.
CONT: On the North shore of Lake Ontario, near Toronto, the New York Till, is believed to be of Illinoian age.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
illinoien [correct, adjective]