English (School and School-Related Administration; Educational Institutions)
entrance requirement [correct]; admission requirement [correct]
DEF: entrance requirements : Specifications of the educational and other experiences required of new students for admission to a college; usually stated in terms of pattern and amount of credits, scores on standardized psychological and achievement examinations, age, and sometimes length of residence in a province or city.
OBS: entrance requirement; admission requirement: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Établissements d'enseignement)
condition d'admission [correct, feminine noun]; exigence d'admission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: conditions d'admission : [Exigences relatives à] la formation scolaire et [à d']autres expériences que les nouveaux étudiants doivent posséder pour être admis dans un établissement d'enseignement; ces exigences portent habituellement sur la nature et le nombre des crédits, les résultats obtenus lors de tests normalisés sur les connaissances acquises, l'âge, etc.
OBS: condition d'admission; exigence d'admission : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.