English (Photography; Land Forces)
lateral gain [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The amount of new ground covered laterally by successive photographic runs over an area.
OBS: lateral gain: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie; Forces terrestres)
gain latéral [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Accroissement latéral de la surface couverte obtenu à chaque passage successif sur la zone à photographier.
OBS: gain latéral : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía; Ejército de tierra)
ganancia lateral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aumento lateral de terreno cubierto por sucesivas pasadas fotográficas sobre una zona.