English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Memories)
system slowdown [correct]
DEF: A network control program mode of reduced operation invoked when buffer availability drops below a threshold level.
OBS: The network control program limits the amount of new data that the system accepts while continuing normal output activity.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Mémoires (Informatique))
ralentissement du système [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Memorias (Computadoras))
retardo del sistema [masculine noun]; desaceleración del sistema [feminine noun]
DEF: Modo (modalidad) del programa de control de la red, que da lugar a un retardo de las operaciones y que se invoca, cuando la disponibilidad de la memoria intermedia cae por debajo de un nivel de umbral.