English (Internet and Telematics)
visit [correct, noun]
CONT: Whenever a request is made to the server from a given IP address(site), the amount of time since a previous request by the same address is calculated(if any). If the time difference is greater than a preconfigured visit timeout value(or has never made a request before), it is considered a new visit, and this total is incremented(both for the site, and the IP address). The timeout value is set to 30 minutes, so if a user visits your site at 1 : 00 pm in the afternoon, and then returns at 3 : 00 pm, two visits would be registered. Technically due to the limitation of the HTTP protocol, log rotations and other factors, this number should not be taken as absolutely accurate, rather, it should be considered a pretty close "guess. "
OBS: visit: term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Internet et télématique)
visite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: visite : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
visita [correct, feminine noun]; visita a la página [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Recorrido que un usuario hace por un sitio web dado.
OBS: Desde el punto de vista publicitario el concepto de visita y su medición son de gran importancia.