English (Geophysics)
absolute pole of rotation [correct]
CONT: SphericalRotation. xls : Calculates the new geodetic position of a point on Earth given the starting geodetic coordinates(latitude/longitude), and the geodetic coordinates of the rotation axis, and the amount and sense of the rotation. This algorithm is typically used to track tectonic plate position over time given an absolute pole of rotation.
OBS: absolute pole of rotation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique)
pôle de rotation absolue [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pôle de rotation absolue : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.