English (Practice and Procedural Law; Police)
defective proceeding [correct]
CONT: Some decisions may end defective proceedings without barring the Crown from starting anew; other decisions may amount to a final determination that can be appealed but cannot be replaced by new proceedings.
French (Droit judiciaire; Police)
procédure défectueuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines [décisions] peuvent mettre fin à des procédures défectueuses sans empêcher le ministère public de recommencer; d'autres décisions peuvent équivaloir à une décision définitive susceptible d'appel, mais ne donnent pas ouverture à de nouvelles procédures.