English (Taxation)
trade-in [correct]
CONT: For example, if a registrant dealer sells a new vehicle in a non-participating province to a non-registrant individual, and accepts the individual' s leasehold interest as a trade-in, the tax payable is calculated as follows : Cost of new car $20, 000. Leasehold interest accepted as trade-in 1, 000. Adjusted cost $19, 000 GST($19, 000 x 7%) 1, 330. Total amount payable $20, 330. These rules also apply to a registrant individual trading in a leasehold interest in a leased vehicle where the vehicle was used less than 90% in the individual' s commercial activities.
French (Fiscalité)
bien repris [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, si un concessionnaire inscrit vend un véhicule neuf à un particulier non inscrit dans une province non participante et accepte comme bien repris le droit de tenure à bail du particulier, la taxe payable est calculée de la façon suivante : Coût de la voiture neuve 20 000$. Droit de tenure à bail accepté comme bien repris 1 000. Prix rajusté 19 000 TPS (19 000 $ x 7 %) 1 330. Montant total payable 20 330$. Ces règles visent aussi le particulier inscrit qui donne en échange le droit de tenure à bail dans un véhicule loué lorsque le véhicule était utilisé à moins de 90 % dans le cadre de ses activités commerciales.