English (Surveying)
cutline [correct]; cut line [correct]
CONT: ... the Norman Wells oil pipeline route followed existing cutlines as far as possible. Since degradation of permafrost had already occurred in places beneath these cutlines before pipeline construction, the amount of subsidence observed following construction was less than might have been expected had the Norman Wells oil pipeline followed an entirely new route.
French (Arpentage)
bande défrichée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le tracé de l'oléoduc Norman Wells suivait les bandes défrichées existantes dans la mesure du possible. Puisque la décomposition du pergélisol s'était déjàproduite à des endroits en dessous de ces bandes défrichées avant la construction de pipeline, l'ampleur de l’affaissement du sol observé au cours de la construction a été inférieure à ce que l'on aurait pu prévoir si l'oléoduc Norman Wells avaitsuivi un tracé entièrement nouveau.
OBS: Où passe la ligne d'arpentage.