English (Decision-Making Process; Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
legislated prohibition against political influence [correct]
CONT: The following aspects of the new PSEA [Public Service Employment Act] are especially important in safeguarding merit and guiding its application :... A legislated prohibition against political influence in appointments; Clear authority for the Commission to establish policies that ensure appointment decisions are based on sound principles...
French (Processus décisionnel; Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
interdiction légale de l'influence politique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les éléments suivants de la nouvelle LEFP [Loi sur l'emploi dans la fonction publique] sont particulièrement importants pour la protection du mérite et l'orientation de son application : [...] une interdiction légale de l'influence politique dans les nominations; un pouvoir clair octroyé à la Commission lui permettant d'établir des lignes directrices qui garantiront que les décisions relatives aux nominations sont fondées sur des principes valables [...]