English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
appointment [correct]
DEF: The deed or other instrument by which a person acts in directing the disposition of property, by limiting a use, or by substituting a new use for a former one, in pursuance of a power granted to him for that purpose by a preceding deed, called a "power of appointment"(Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 91).
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
acte de désignation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; désignation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Les équivalents peuvent s'employer indifféremment à l'égard de biens ou de personnes.
OBS: désignation; acte de désignation : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).