English (Transfer of Personnel; Public Service)
downward transfer [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, the transfer of an employee to a group and level where the rate of pay is less than the maximum rate of pay for the group and level held by that person immediately prior to the transfer.
OBS: "Downward transfer" may also refer to an appointment where the occupational group changes and the maximum rate of pay of the new position is lower than that of the previous position.
OBS: Not to be confused with "demotion".
French (Mobilité du personnel; Fonction publique)
mutation régressive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mutation régressive: Signifie que le groupe et le sous-groupe de l'employé sont les mêmes mais que le nouveau niveau est inférieur à l'ancien. Peut également signifier que le groupe ou le sous-groupe de l'employé ont changé, le document de nomination indiquant le passage à une échelle salariale dont le maximum est inférieur d'au moins un dollar.