English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
apprenticeship approach [correct]
CONT: The head of a shipping company for whom we designed training systems called requesting help. After discussing his situation, I suggested that he didn’t need new training systems and that the apprenticeship approach to training would work for him. On a boat, novice sailors have the time to ask questions and look over more experienced seamen's shoulders. Because of the close quarters and cultures of learning on a ship, it's easy to learn from the experts. And there are plenty of mechanisms in place to ensure that a neophyte's mistake doesn’t blow up the ship. Classroom training, or even e-learning, would have been an expensive and less-effective solution to this company's problem.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
approche d'apprentissage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un certain nombre de sociétés s'inscrivent sur la nouvelle approche qui caractérise le contenu e-learning. Ainsi elles mettent désormais en œuvre une approche d'apprentissage par l'action (favoriser la pratique), optique défendue par les théories cognitives.