English (Bioengineering)
magnetic resonance navigation [correct]; MRN [correct]
CONT: A new approach, namely magnetic resonance navigation(MRN), has been proposed to overcome the limitations of the older systems. It has shown great potential in the targeted delivery of endovascular magnetic carriers in deep tissues to areas of interest, while minimizing systemic carrier distribution.
French (Technique biologique)
navigation par résonance magnétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La navigation par résonance magnétique (‘magnetic resonance navigation’ (MRN)) a été récemment proposée comme une nouvelle méthode de ciblage magnétique des tumeurs. Elle consiste à contrôler la direction d’un corps ferromagnétique en temps réel selon une trajectoire prédéterminée dès son injection dans un réseau vasculaire jusqu’à la zone d’intérêt grâce à un appareil d’imagerie par résonance magnétique (IRM).