English (Air Navigation Aids)
horizontal approach path indicator; HAPI [correct]; heliport approach path indicator; HAPI [correct]; HAPI
CONT: The Royal Aircraft Establishment has developed a new landing system for the Sea Harrier called HAPI(Horizontal Approach Path Indicator), which uses a series of red and white light projectors to guide Sea Harrier pilots to the correct landing approach path and hover height above the deck in all weather conditions by day or night.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
système d'approche à vue [masculine noun]; indicateur d'approche HAPI [masculine noun]