English (Banking)
watch rate; loan rate
OBS: [U. S. Treasury Secretary Donald T. Regan] took aim at the prime [rate]. He pointed to the Federal Reserve Board's quarterly survey of bank lending, which showed that 48 large banks made 79 per cent of their short-term business loans below the prime rate in May. In place of the prime as a borrowing benchmark, Regan proposed a new barometer he dubbed the "watch rate" or "loan rate" that would reflect the lowest rates available to the best borrowers.
French (Banque)
taux minimum de prêt [masculine noun]
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
coeficiente de préstamo [masculine noun]