English (Banking; Office Equipment and Supplies)
bank proof machine [correct]; proof machine [correct]
CONT: The IBM 801 Bank Proof machine to clear bank checks is introduced. A new type of proof machine, the 801 would list and separate checks, endorse them, and record totals.
French (Banque; Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
sélectionneuse de chèques [feminine noun]