English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
bank of cylinders [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The power unit ... having two banks of eight cylinders.
OBS: bank of cylinders : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
rangée de cylindres [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un moteur comportant une seule rangée de cylindres est dit en ligne.
OBS: rangée de cylindres : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).