English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
hydrating attraction of water [correct]
CONT: The hydrating attraction of water(bipolar molecule) has the effect of completely or partially destroying(beginning with the weakest) the various electrostatic links between the atoms and molecules of the substance to be dissolved, which are replaced by new links with its own molecules, and creating new structures...
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
attraction hydratante de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'attraction hydratante de l'eau (molécule bipolaire) revient à détruire complètement ou partiellement (en commençant par les plus faibles) les divers liens électrostatiques entre les atomes et les molécules du corps à dissoudre pour les remplacer par de nouveaux liens avec ses molécules propres, et à forger de nouvelles structures.