English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Video Technology)
sound bridge [correct]
DEF: At the beginning of one scene, the sound from the previous scene [which] carries over briefly before the sound from the new scene begins.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
chevauchement de son [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au cours du montage d'un film, débordement du son d'une scène à l'autre.