English (Ecosystems)
biodiversity functions framework [correct]
CONT: A close examination of the biodiversity functions framework reveals that the later functions are partially or completely dependent upon the earlier ones. From a functions perspective, we have had a very dynamic situation from the beginning and one which became more and more complex through geological time(as new functions originated).
French (Écosystèmes)
classification des fonctions de la biodiversité [feminine noun]
CONT: En examinant de près la classification des fonctions de la biodiversité, on constate que celles de la dernière catégorie sont dépendantes des précédentes, en tout ou en partie.