English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
starting course [correct]; make-up course [correct]; set-up course [correct]; setting-up course [correct]; first welt course [correct]; initial row [correct]
DEF: The first course knitted at the beginning of a new article
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
réseau (indéfilable) [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La première rangée tricotée au commencement d'un nouvel article