English (History (General))
medieval society [correct]
CONT: The economic changes brought about by increased trade and the emergence of cities created new tensions in medieval society. These tensions permeated the boundaries of class, gender, ethnicity, and religion.
French (Histoire (Généralités))
société médiévale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La société médiévale est divisée en trois ordres : les prêtres, les chevaliers et les paysans.