English (Hand Tools)
box wrench [correct, officially approved]; box spanner [correct, Great Britain]; closed wrench [correct]; box end wrench [correct, officially approved]; ring spanner [correct, Great Britain]; box end fastener; closed end wrench; closed end spanner
DEF: [A wrench that] uses a socket to fit down over the bolt head or nut. The closed shape helps prevent slipping.
OBS: The wrench is stronger and fits better than the open end wrench, but it must be engaged from above and positioned to fit.
OBS: box wrench; box end wrench : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main)
clé polygonale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; clé fermée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Clé formée de deux couronnes présentant 12 crans intérieurs et réunies par un manche relativement long par rapport à celui des autres clés.
OBS: clé polygonale; clé fermée : termes uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: clé polygonale; clé fermée : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).