English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
box connector [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A device used to secure a cable where it enters an outlet box.
OBS: box connector: term standardized by CSA.
OBS: box connector : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique)
connecteur de boîte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif servant à retenir un câble à l'entrée d'une boîte de sortie électrique.
OBS: connecteur de boîte : terme normalisé par la CSA.
OBS: connecteur de boîte : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Aparatos y equipos eléctricos)
conector de caja [correct, masculine noun]