English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
octagon box [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Bakelite 4" Octagon Box - With clamps. Flush or surface mount ...
OBS: octagon box : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique)
boîte octogonale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Boîte octogonale 4", bakélite - Pinces, [...] à encastrer ou en surface [...]
OBS: boîte octogonale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).