English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
battery-powered motor box
OBS: Autoturn Engineering in the U. K. has developed a new form of barrier against vehicles known as Catsclaw. It consists of a series of rubber humps with retractable steel blades that can be raised or lowered electrically. Police can plug sections together across the roadway in less than two minutes. A motor box is added on one side. Inside each section are knife blades that normally lie fully retracted inside the humps. In an emergency, the battery-powered motor box raises the blades.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
bloc-moteur alimenté par batterie [masculine noun]