English (Library Operations)
replacement box [correct]
CONT: This item is the new replacement box in which records(archives) are forwarded to public archives for storage.
French (Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie))
boîte de transmission de documents [feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignement fourni par Archives publiques du Canada. Selon les cas lesdites boîtes peuvent être aussi des cartons.