English (Metal Finishing Work (Constr.); Waterproofing (Construction))
pitch pocket [correct, officially approved]; pitch pan [correct]; gum box [correct, officially approved]; plastic pan [correct, officially approved]; mastic pan [correct]
DEF: A flange, open-bottomed, metal container placed around columns or other roof penetrations that is filled with hot bitumen or flashing cement to seal the joint.
OBS: pitch pocket; gum box; plastic pan : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Menuiserie métallique; Étanchéité (Construction))
manchon de goudron [correct, masculine noun]; manchon d'étanchéité [correct, masculine noun]; boîte à enduit pâteux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; manchon à goudron [masculine noun]
DEF: Contenant métallique sans fond et à bride placé autour des éléments comme les colonnes qui traversent un toit.
OBS: La bride est adéquatement installée dans la membrane de couverture et le manchon est rempli de ciment plastique ou de bitume chaud.
OBS: boîte à enduit pâteux : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).