English (Constitutional Law)
Union [correct]
OBS: Of Canada, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick.
OBS: The preamble to the Constitution Act, 1867, recites the "Desire of the Provinces of Canada, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick to be federally united into One Dominion under the Crown of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, with a Constitution similar in principle to that of the United Kingdom".
French (Droit constitutionnel)
Union [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Du Canada, de la Nouvelle-Écosse et du Nouveau-Brunswick.
OBS: Le préambule de la Loi constitutionnelle de 1867 fait état du désir des provinces du Canada, de la Nouvelle-Écosse et du Nouveau-Brunswick « de s'unir en fédération ayant statut de dominion de la Couronne du Royaume-Uni de Grande-Bretagne et d'Irlande et dotée d'une constitution semblable dans son principe à celle du Royaume-Uni ».