English (Building Hardware; Walls and Partitions)
toggle bolt [correct, noun, officially approved]; butterfly anchor
CONT: A toggle bolt, also known as a butterfly anchor, is a fastener for hanging things on hollow walls such as drywalls. Toggle bolts have wings that open inside a hollow wall, bracing against it to hold the fastener securely. The wings are much larger than the bolt they are attached to. This spreads the weight of the secured item over a larger area, increasing the weight that can be secured compared to a regular bolt.
OBS: toggle bolt : designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Murs et cloisons)
boulon à ailettes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ancrage papillon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: boulon à ailettes : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).