English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
spark plug gap [correct, noun, officially approved]; spark gap [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: Insufficient spark plug gap can cause pre-ignition, detonation and even engine damage. Too much gap can result in a higher rate of misfires, loss of power, plug fouling and poor fuel economy.
OBS: spark plug gap : designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
OBS: spark gap: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
écartement des électrodes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Ce qu'on appelle «écartement des électrodes», c'est la distance entre l'électrode interne et l'électrode externe de la bougie. Cette distance doit être franchie par l'étincelle d'allumage.
OBS: écartement des électrodes : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: écartement des électrodes : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.