English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Mechanical Transmission Systems; Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
rear axle assembly [correct, officially approved]; rear axle [correct, officially approved]; rear axle housing assembly [correct]
CONT: The rear axle assembly is made up of the axle housing, the axle shafts and bearings, and the differential. The assembly supports the rear of the car, transmits the propelling force to the rear wheels.
OBS: rear axle assembly; rear axle : designations officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transmissions mécaniques; Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
pont arrière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pont arrière : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Sistemas de transmisión mecánica; Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos))
puente trasero [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En los vehículos con motor delantero y propulsión trasera, el movimiento se transmite desde la caja de velocidades al par cónico de reducción (emplazado en el puente trasero) por mediación de un eje hueco llamado árbol de transmisión, que está emplazado en sentido longitudinal al vehículo. Este sistema de transmisión esta constituido por una caja de velocidades, árbol de transmisión y puente trasero.