English (Locks and Locksmithing)
latch bolt [correct]; spring bolt [correct]; latchbolt [correct]; springbolt [correct]; beveled bolt
DEF: A bolt which is driven out of its retracted position by a compressed spring as soon as its handle or key is released.
OBS: latch bolt : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Serrurerie)
pêne demi-tour [correct, masculine noun]; demi-tour [correct, masculine noun]; pêne à ressort [correct, masculine noun]; pêne coulant [masculine noun]
DEF: Pêne dont l'extrémité, taillée en biseau, est maintenue saillante par un ressort, et qui peut fonctionner sans clef.
OBS: pêne demi-tour; demi-tour : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Cerrajería)
perno del pestillo [correct, masculine noun]