English (Transport of Water (Water Supply); Pipes and Fittings)
water column [correct]
DEF: A vertical pipe with valves and spout for delivering water to a locomotive tender.
OBS: water column : designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Commitee(New Brunswick).
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Tuyauterie et raccords)
colonne d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: colonne d'eau : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Transporte de agua (Abastecimiento de agua); Tuberías y accesorios)
columna de agua [feminine noun]