English (Pumps)
diaphragm pump [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A pump equipped with a flexible membrane by which a displacement piston is obtained.
OBS: diaphragm pump: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: diaphragm pump : designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Pompes)
pompe à membrane [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; pompe à diaphragme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pompe aspirante dans laquelle le vide d'air partiel nécessaire au fonctionnement est produit par le mouvement alternatif d'un élément déformable [...]
OBS: pompe à membrane : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
OBS: pompe à membrane; pompe à diaphragme : désignations uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Bombas)
bomba de diafragma [correct, feminine noun]; bomba de membrana [correct, feminine noun]