English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining); Welding and Soldering (Metals); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
soldering iron [correct, officially approved]; soldering copper [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A soldering iron looks either like a pen or a gun and is a tool that gets extremely hot, melting the solder and using it to join your two pieces together.
OBS: soldering iron; soldering copper : designations officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux; Soudage (Métal); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
fer à souder [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Fer à souder [...] : Le rôle du fer se limite à chauffer les pièces (électrodes du composant et surface étamée) afin d'obtenir la température idéale pour faire fondre le fil à souder.
OBS: fer à souder : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo para el ensamble de metales; Soldadura (Metales); Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
soldador [correct, masculine noun]