English (Construction Tools; Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Sanding and Polishing of Metals)
sandblast [correct, noun]; sand-blast [correct, noun]; sand-blaster [correct]; sandblaster [correct, officially approved]; sandblasting machine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The apparatus used to apply a blast of air or steam laden with sand, used to clean, grind, cut, or decorate hard surfaces, as of glass, stone, or metal.
OBS: sandblaster; sandblasting machine : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Outils (Construction); Outillage (Mécanique); Sablage et ponçage des métaux)
sableuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; décapeuse au jet de sable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Machine qui projette un puissant jet de sable fin sur des corps durs pour les décaper [métaux] ou les dépolir [verre].
OBS: sableuse; décapeuse au jet de sable : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Herramientas (Construcción); Herramientas y equipo (Mecánica); Enarenado y pulimento de metales)
chorreadora de arena [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La herramienta chorreadora de arena con depósito de 10 litros elimina fácilmente, pinturas, barnices y óxidos de diversos materiales [...].