English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
suction-feed cup [correct, officially approved]
CONT: What is a suction-feed cup and how does it work? This is a small - usually 1 litre or less - vented container attached to the gun. ... This type container is commonly used where a small amount of relatively thin material (low viscosity) is being sprayed.
OBS: suction-feed cup : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
godet à alimentation par succion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; godet à alimentation par aspiration [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: godet à alimentation par succion; godet à alimentation par aspiration : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).