English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
viscosity cup [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Viscosity: The property of liquid which enables it to resist flow. Often measured by the time required for a given volume of liquid to flow through a small hole in the bottom of a cup with controlled conditions. (Called appropriately, a viscosity cup).
OBS: viscosity cup : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Outillage industriel; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
godet de viscosimètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le viscosimètre : Cet appareil permet de mesurer la viscosité de la peinture, par référence au temps d'écoulement de celle-ci au travers d'un orifice calibré. Il se compose d'un godet [...] ayant à sa base un orifice calibré de 4 mm de diamètre. La peinture est versée dans le godet, jusqu'à la limite de sa contenance, le trou d'écoulement étant bouché avec le doigt.
OBS: godet de viscosimètre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).