English (Electric Cables; Electrical Power Supply)
electric line [correct, officially approved]; power line [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The electrical wires that carry electricity from the point of generation to the point of use.
CONT: Power lines are located high overhead or buried underground.
OBS: electric line; power line : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Câbles électriques; Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
ligne électrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de conducteurs d'isolateurs, de supports et d'accessoires destinés au transport ou à la distribution de l'énergie électrique.
OBS: ligne électrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Cables conductores (Electricidad); Suministro de energía eléctrica)
línea eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de conductores aéreos, subterráneos o submarinos que sirven para transportar la energía eléctrica de un lado a otro.