English (Cells and Batteries)
motive power battery [correct, officially approved]
OBS: motive power battery : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Piles et accumulateurs)
batterie d'accumulateurs à force motrice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: batterie d'accumulateurs à force motrice : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).