English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Installation and Maintenance (Electrical))
power interruption [correct, officially approved]
OBS: power interruption : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Installation et maintenance (Électricité))
interruption de courant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: interruption de courant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).