English (Electrical Power Supply; Helicopters (Military))
external power source [correct, officially approved]
OBS: external power source: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
OBS: external power source : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
source d'alimentation externe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; source externe d'énergie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: source d'alimentation externe : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: source externe d'énergie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).