English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Semiconductors (Electronics))
power thyristor [correct, officially approved]
OBS: power thyristor : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
thyristor de puissance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: thyristor de puissance : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).