English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Farm Implements and Gardening Tools)
power takeoff [correct]; PTO [correct, officially approved]; power take-off [correct, officially approved]; P.T.O. [correct]; P.T.O.
DEF: A gearbox or other device serving to relay the power of a prime mover to auxiliary equipment.
DEF: An accessory unit on a truck, tractor, etc. permitting the engine power to be used to operate other equipment, as a saw.
OBS: power take-off; PTO : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Outillage agricole et horticole)
prise de force [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; prise de puissance [correct, feminine noun]; prise de mouvement [feminine noun]; prise de pouvoir [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Prise de puissance mécanique permettant d'utiliser une partie d'énergie dispensée par le moteur de traction du véhicule pour alimenter une autre fonction que le déplacement du véhicule.
OBS: prise de force : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión mecánica; Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Aperos agrícolas e implementos de horticultura)
toma de fuerza [correct, feminine noun]; toma de potencia [correct, feminine noun]