English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
power steering pump [correct, officially approved]
CONT: All engine accessories, including the power steering pump, A/C compressor, water pump, and alternator, are mounted directly to the front cover and the aluminum engine block.
OBS: power steering pump : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pompe de servodirection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe de direction assistée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pompe de servodirection; pompe de direction assistée : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).