English (Installation and Maintenance (Electrical); Electric Cables)
Western Union splice [correct, officially approved]; Lineman splice [correct]
CONT: The Western Union splice is made by twisting two ends of a wire together counterclockwise 3/4 of a turn each, finger tight. Then, using needle-nose pliers, the ends are twisted at least five more turns, tightly. The cut off ends are pushed close to the center wire.
OBS: Western Union splice : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Installation et maintenance (Électricité); Câbles électriques)
épissure de type «Western Union» [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; épissure torsadée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; épissure de Western Union [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe de nombreux types de joints électriques, mais plusieurs sont considérés comme des archétypes fondamentaux. Ces types de joints comprennent l'épissure Western Union[. Celle-ci] est l'un des types les plus courants de joints. Ce type d'assemblage est utilisé pour connecter deux [fils] du même conducteur - réparer un fil sectionné, par exemple.
OBS: épissure de type «Western Union»; épissure torsadée : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).