English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric Physics)
net negative flux [correct]
CONT: Carbon dioxide(CO2) is a normal component of the Earth's atmosphere. [It] allows short wavelength solar radiation to pass through the atmosphere and heat the Earth.... CO2 is an integral part of the plant photosynthesis process. Plants absorb CO2 during the day as they generate energy, and they give off CO2 at night as they respire or use energy. A certain proportion of the CO2 is used to build new organic tissue so that there is a net negative flux of CO2 between plants and the atmosphere. This is later balanced after plants die and their organic material is decomposed.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Physique de l'atmosphère)
flux net négatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La figure 16 montre la variation interannuelle du flux net de CO2 moyen et de la production primaire nette moyennés sur l'Europe. Un flux net négatif représente un puits biosphérique, à l'inverse une valeur positive indique une source de CO2 pour l'atmosphère.
OBS: Un bilan net positif signifie que la composante est un puits qui ajoute annuellement du carbone au réservoir global et un bilan net négatif implique la libération de carbone vers l'atmosphère.