English (Construction; Nuclear Power Stations)
new build [correct]
CONT: Simply put, Ontario will have a very difficult time refurbishing its fleet of reactors AND building a new plant at Darlington. It will be difficult enough trying to refurbish the existing fleet and keep it on schedule. Adding a new build into the mix could spell major trouble for an industry already struggling to keep up with the backfilling of its retiring workforce.
French (Construction; Centrales nucléaires)
nouvelle construction [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] en raison des longues durées d’amortissement des centrales nucléaires, une nouvelle construction impliquerait une dépendance à cette technologie durant plusieurs décennies.