English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Rural Planning (Agriculture); Environmental Economics)
reparcellation [correct]; replotting [correct]; land readjustment [correct]; land assembly [proposal]; land consolidation [correct]; consolidation of lands [correct]; regrouping of land [correct]; reparcelling of land [correct]
DEF: The grouping of fragmented plots to ensure a better land use.
CONT: The newest Town Planning Schemes contain a new technique for stopping construction on land where housing is permitted. These plans state that landowners of designated housing subdivisions cannot build until they all band together to prepare reparcellation schemes, a process which private landowners cannot hope to accomplish voluntarily.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Aménagements ruraux (Agriculture); Économie environnementale)
remembrement [correct, masculine noun]; remembrement des terres [correct, masculine noun]; regroupement des terres [proposal, masculine noun]; remembrement des parcelles [masculine noun]; remembrement parcellaire [masculine noun]; remaniement des parcelles [masculine noun]; remaniement parcellaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Réunion de différentes parcelles en un seul tenant, afin d'effectuer une redistribution rationnelle pour l'agriculture ou l'aménagement urbain.
CONT: Le remembrement a pour but d'assurer, par redistribution des terrains entre les différents propriétaires à l'intérieur d'un périmètre, une meilleure adéquation du parcellaire à l'usage du terrain.
CONT: Aujourd'hui, dans la plupart des pays où le morcellement des terres constitue un obstacle à l'organisation des travaux agricoles et aux améliorations foncières - irrigation notamment - les autorités mettent en œuvre une politique systématique de remembrement.
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo); Planificación rural (Agricultura); Economía del medio ambiente)
concentración parcelaria [correct, feminine noun]; reagrupamiento parcelario [masculine noun]
OBS: parcelaria (adj.): Perteneciente o relativo a la parcela de terreno.
OBS: parcela: Porción pequeña de terreno, de ordinario sobrante de otra mayor que se ha comprado, expropiado o adjudicado.