English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
electro-hydraulic steering
CONT: One rudder operated by electro-hydraulic steering [...] provides for steering at helm as well as aft steering station.
CONT: The Mercury engineers didn’t just set out to build a next generation marine engine, they decided to pioneer a new propulsion system. "Verado" is not just the outboard engine, but an entirely integrated system that includes electro-hydraulic steering, as well as a digital throttle and shift system dubbed "SmartCraft. "
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
appareil à gouverner hydro-électrique [masculine noun]; appareil à gouverner hydroélectrique [masculine noun]
CONT: L'appareil à gouverner hydro-électrique commande deux safrans (en secours 3 pompes à piston sont entraînées par des pédaliers de vélo, installés dans le local barres).
OBS: hydroélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).