English (Urban Development)
dense urban fabric [correct]
CONT: Compressed into the 30’ x 100’ footprint of two demolished brownstones in a New York City block, this new townhouse suggests that it is still possible to build a single family house within the dense urban fabric of Manhattan. The immediate context of the site is disjointed, with a five story brownstone to the east and an 18 story apartment building to the west.
CONT: The territory of LaSalle covers an area of 16.4 square kilometers in the southwest sector of the island of Montréal. The borough is characterized by a dense urban fabric.
French (Développement urbain)
tissu urbain dense [correct, masculine noun]; tissu urbain serré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un bon urbanisme s'attachera à bien dissocier les zones de silence et les zones de bruit. Ainsi on n'insérera pas d'atelier trop bruyant dans un tissu urbain dense.
CONT: Le territoire de LaSalle s'étale sur 16,4 kilomètres carrés dans le secteur sud-ouest de l'île de Montréal. L'arrondissement est caractérisé par un tissu urbain dense.
OBS: tissu urbain : Expression métaphorique assimilant les cellules construites et les vides d'un milieu urbain à l'entrelacement des fils d'un textile. On peut appeler tissu urbain l'ensemble des éléments du cadre urbain qui constituent un tout homogène. Le tissu urbain est l'expression physique de la forme urbaine.