English (Security)
safety system [correct]
DEF: A system that detects and reacts to threats in order to ensure life safety and asset protection.
CONT: In this paper[, ] a new safety system is proposed to eliminate the risk of workers falling from different heights while engaged during the set out of the formwork, one of the most common dangers in the building industry.
French (Sécurité)
système de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui détecte les dangers et qui y réagit afin d'assurer la protection des personnes et des biens.
CONT: Un système de sécurité est un ensemble d'éléments mis en place permettant de détecter une situation de danger potentiel et d'en prévenir les conséquences.