English (Execution of Work (Construction))
rebuilding [correct]; reconstruction [correct]
CONT: Reconstruction : HUD [United States Department of Housing and Urban Development] guidelines regarding reconstruction are as follows : The regulation defines reconstruction as the rebuilding of housing on the same foundation. Therefore, the foundation must be used, if possible. If the building has no foundation or if it is not possible to rebuild on the foundation, then the "foundation" will be the same location as the building that is being reconstructed. Construction of housing on a different portion of the land parcel would be new construction. The reconstructed housing must be substantially similar to the structure that is being replaced, regardless of whether an existing foundation is used(i. e. a single family house must be replaced with a structure containing the same number of units). Rooms may be added to a building outside of the foundation or footprint of the original housing if needed to meet local codes. However, additional units cannot be constructed as part of a reconstruction project. A structure must be present prior to reconstruction.
CONT: Buildings insurance: Insurance against the cost of rebuilding a property from scratch following structural damage, for example by fire, storm or flood.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
réfection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Travail de remise en état et de réparations d'un ouvrage qui ne remplit plus ses fonctions, suite à une dégradation ou à des malfaçons; [...]
OBS: [...] le résultat d'une réfection est en principe analogue à ce qui existait ou aurait dû exister : ne pas confondre réfection avec réhabilitation, rénovation ou restauration
Spanish (Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción)
refacción [correct, feminine noun]