English (Masonry Materials)
building brick [correct, officially approved]; common brick [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A brick [used] for general building purposes, not especially treated for texture or color.
OBS: building brick; common brick : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie)
brique de construction [feminine noun, officially approved]; brique ordinaire [feminine noun, officially approved]; brique à bâtir [feminine noun]; brique commune [feminine noun]
DEF: Toute brique communément employée en construction principalement faite pour la construction et non traitée spécialement pour la texture ou la couleur - comprend la brique vitrifiée et la brique brûlée.
OBS: brique de construction; brique ordinaire : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).