English (Applications of Automation)
microrobot [correct]; micro-robot [correct]; mini-robot [correct]; gnat robot [correct]
DEF: A highly miniaturized robot.
CONT: Microrobots, weighing next to nothing, could be sent on planetary-exploration trips or on trouble-shooting missions to inaccessible areas inside nuclear submarines. Or they could be used for surveillance and other military missions.
CONT: Imagine a robot the size of a gnat. Its mission; a trip through the body's vascular system to correct a heart defect. Until recently, such machines have been the stuff of science fiction. Now, in a handful of laboratories around the world, scientists are crafting devices that may one day undertake just such fantastic voyages. These mini-robots are the building blocks of a revolutionary new technology : micromachines.
French (Automatisation et applications)
microrobot [correct, masculine noun]; minirobot [correct, masculine noun]; mini-robot [correct, masculine noun]