English (Information Technology (Informatics))
technological convergence [correct]; scientific and technical convergence [correct]; technical convergence [correct]
CONT: Convergence is related to enabling technologies, but adds a slightly different flavor of the unpredictable : history shows that apparently unrelated scientific and technological paths may converge unexpectedly to create an entirely new field. Video technology and computer hardware, both driven by miniaturization of electronic components, crossed a price-performance threshold at the same time computer scientists were dreaming of building personal computers.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
convergence technologique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tecnología de la información (Informática))
convergencia tecnológica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La convergencia tecnológica es el proceso en el cual las tecnologías existentes se funden en nuevas formas que nos traen diferentes tipos de aplicaciones y dispositivos.