English (Oceanography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
ocean mass [correct]
CONT: When the loading of the lithosphere is changed by alterations in land ice mass, ocean mass, sedimentation, erosion, or mountain building, vertical isostatic adjustment results, in order to balance the new load.
French (Océanographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
masse océanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la charge de la lithosphère est modifiée par des changements des masses de glace terrestre ou des masses océaniques, par la sédimentation, l'érosion, ou la formation de montagnes, il en résulte des ajustements isostatiques verticaux, afin d'équilibrer la nouvelle charge.