English (Marketing)
market response [correct]
CONT: A new business with an untried product should undertake at least one test survey before making final decisions... Depending on the market response, a product may need to be improved and test-marketed a number of times before production begins.
French (Commercialisation)
réaction du marché [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une nouvelle entreprise désireuse de commercialiser un nouveau produit devrait réaliser au moins un marché-test avant de prendre des décisions définitives [...] Peut-être décidera-t-elle, en fonction de la réaction du marché, d'améliorer le produit et de le soumettre à plusieurs autres marchés-tests avant d'entamer la production.