English (Organization Planning; Corporate Management (General); Public Administration (General))
results-based business planning [correct]
CONT: In the 1998-99 Business Plan round, four departments will be participating as frontrunners with the Secretariat's help to accelerate progress on results-based business planning and reporting. Officials of the Treasury Board Secretariat and these four organisations will work together to improve integration and streamlining. In particular, they will develop new approaches for relating resource decisions to results and performance so that lessons may be shared with other departments and agencies and assist continuous improvement.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Administration publique (Généralités))
planification opérationnelle axée sur les résultats [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Introduction [à la Chambre] d'une planification opérationnelle axée sur les résultats et amélioration de l'orientation stratégique afin de répondre de façon efficace et efficiente aux besoins des clients.