English (Industries - General; Informatics; Internet and Telematics; News and Journalism (General))
content industry [correct]; content business [correct]
CONT: The content business is the formal, one-to-many communication of our culture for the enrichment and amusement of the consumer. As consumption of content requires consumer electronics delivery, and technology is evolving from analog to digital, live to packaged, and wired to wireless, content companies are challenged to create new programming to stimulate consumer spending on content and make wise investments in new delivery formats.
French (Industries - Généralités; Informatique; Internet et télématique; Information et journalisme (Généralités))
industrie du contenu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On entend désormais par industrie du contenu diverses activités commerciales et non commerciales relatives aux bases de données bibliographiques, textuelles et statistiques ainsi qu'aux ressources en matière d'information, d'éducation et de loisirs existant sous forme électronique, y compris sous forme audio, vidéo et multimédia.
Spanish (Industrias - Generalidades; Informática; Internet y telemática; Noticias y periodismo (Generalidades))
industria del contenido [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La industria del contenido está formada por aquellas empresas que participan en la creación, desarrollo, configuración y distribución de los contenidos: datos, textos, sonidos, imágenes o combinaciones multimedia de ellos. La componen los diferentes segmentos de la edición impresa y de la edición electrónica (bases de datos electrónicas, servicios de videotex, audiotex, fax, CD y videojuegos).