English (Trade; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Industry-Government Relations (Econ.))
joint business venture [correct]
CONT: .. the emergence of public-private partnerships suggest a number of new rules for government. Participating in joint business ventures is one of them.
French (Commerce; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.))
opération commerciale conjointe [correct, feminine noun]; coentreprise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'émergence des partenariats entre le secteur public et le secteur privé incite le gouvernement à intervenir sous de nouvelles formes. La participation à des opérations commerciales conjointes en fait partie.