English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
prime source [correct]
CONT: We increased our already substantial support for small business, the prime source of new job creation in Canada. And they are now creating jobs.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
principale source [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons renforcé le soutien déjà considérable fourni aux petites entreprises, la principale source de création d'emplois au Canada. Elles créent d'ailleurs en ce moment des emplois.