English (Ship's Aircraft (Military))
new shipborne aircraft [correct, officially approved]; NSA [correct, officially approved]
OBS: new shipborne aircraft; NSA : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
nouvel aéronef embarqué [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NAE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Dans le cadre du programme de remplacement de l'hélicoptère Sea King.
OBS: nouvel aéronef embarqué; NAE : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.