English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
River-class destroyer [correct, noun]; RCD [correct, noun]
OBS: A warship of a new class of guided-missile destroyers of the Royal Canadian Navy. Not to be confused with a ship of the River class that served in World War II.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
destroyer de la classe Fleuves et rivières [correct, masculine noun]; DCFR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Navire de guerre appartenant à une nouvelle classe de destroyers lance-missiles de la Marine royale canadienne. Ne pas confondre avec les navires de la classe River, qui ont servi pendant la Deuxième Guerre mondiale.