English (Water Transport; Shipbuilding)
saltwater flushing [correct]
CONT: In November, the St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation proposed new regulations that would require foreign-flagged vessels to conduct saltwater flushing of ballast tanks containing residual amounts of ballast water and/or sediments after having operated outside the Canadian and/or US EEZ [exclusive economic zone].
French (Transport par eau; Constructions navales)
rinçage à l'eau de mer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En novembre, la St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation a proposé de nouveaux règlements exigeant des navires battant pavillon étranger qu'ils procèdent au rinçage à l'eau de mer des réservoirs transportant des quantités résiduelles d'eau de ballast et/ou de sédiments suite à leurs activités à l'extérieur de la zone économique exclusive (ZEE) canadienne et/ou américaine.