English (Electrical Power Supply; Protection of Life)
tamper-resistant receptacle [correct]; TR receptacle [correct]; tamper-resistant electrical receptacle [correct]
CONT: The updated [Canadian electrical] code requires new homes to have tamper-resistant receptacles, designed to prevent children from inserting objects like hairpins, keys and nails that could cause them to receive a shock.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Sécurité des personnes)
prise de courant à obturateurs [correct, feminine noun]; prise à obturateurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les prises de courant à obturateurs sont obligatoires dans toutes les nouvelles constructions ou les rénovations aux endroits où les prises sont accessibles [...]