English (Economics; Government Contracts; Foreign Trade)
regional benefit [correct]
CONT: In respect of major defence-equipment procurements, it has been Canadian practice to require commensurate regional and industrial benefits. For example, in the procurement of the long-range patrol aircraft and the new fighter aircraft, the industrial and regional benefits took the form of either production in Canada of certain items used in the aircraft or in "offset" contracts not related to the purchased item.
OBS: regional benefit: term generally used in the plural.
French (Économique; Marchés publics; Commerce extérieur)
retombée régionale [correct, feminine noun]; avantage régional [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Canada requiert généralement des retombées régionales et industrielles proportionnelles à l'importance des grands contrats d'acquisition de matériel de défense. Par exemple, les retombées industrielles et régionales du programme d'achat de l'avion patrouilleur à long rayon d'action et du nouveau chasseur ont été prises en compte, et le gouvernement s'est efforcé d'obtenir que l'on produise au Canada certains éléments de l'avion ou que soient accordés des contrats «compensateurs» non reliés au matériel acheté.
OBS: retombée régionale; avantage régional : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.